KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

silomère

English translation: some kind of plastic spacer?


17:43 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: silomère
Aujourd’hui les essais de vibration sont réalisés au banc d’essai ou sur enrobé, c'est-à-dire sur un sol inégal. Cela nécessite la mise en place de silomère pour compenser cette inégalité. Cela provoque des erreurs de mesures car le chassis n’est pas bien posé au sol. Pour nous permettre d’être certain de la vérité des valeurs mesurées, une dalle lourde plane en béton haute résistance permettrait de remédier à ce problème. Elle pourra être mobile ou fixe, à voir par la suite (Contrainte de niveau sonore en extérieur)  12m² de surface intérieure ou extérieure (2200x5100
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:some kind of plastic spacer?
Explanation:
The "-mère" ending makes me think of elastomère, polymère, etc. and together with the business about making up for unevenness, I wonder if it is not some kind of rubbery substance ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 19:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe a proprietary name for a kind of insulation:
Use structural sound insulation bases, e.g. Mafund, Silomer or Ilmod Kompri-Band. Thermally insulated base ..... Installation of filter car-. tridges ...
www.robatherm.de/download/englisch/i-c-m.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 19:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yup, SILOMER:

are flexible mounted through "Silomer-blocs" to guarantee soundboarding. ... Thanks to the high levels of acoustic insulation, you will hardly hear the ...
www.engelaer.nl/anton_smit.htm

Vibration Reduction
The engine and generator assembly has been mounted to the base frame with isolators to reduce vibration. INSTALLING ANTI-VIBRATION, SILOMER OR POLYMERIC MATERIAL between the base frame of the unit and the concrete pad can further reduce vibration transfer from the ENI 85. Additional vibration isolation is accomplished utilizing flexible piping, rubber mounts and interconnection materials.
http://www.ipoweres.com/files/ENI 85 Induction Indoor Appli...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1some kind of plastic spacer?xxxBourth
1dynamometer
Victoria Kazakova (Prin)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dynamometer


Language variant: appareil de mesure de l'effort

Explanation:
ce n'est pas la réponse, c'est juste une note - cela semble très à la russe - "silomère" - un appareil de mesure de l'effort -

Victoria Kazakova (Prin)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some kind of plastic spacer?


Language variant: damper, wedge

Explanation:
The "-mère" ending makes me think of elastomère, polymère, etc. and together with the business about making up for unevenness, I wonder if it is not some kind of rubbery substance ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 19:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe a proprietary name for a kind of insulation:
Use structural sound insulation bases, e.g. Mafund, Silomer or Ilmod Kompri-Band. Thermally insulated base ..... Installation of filter car-. tridges ...
www.robatherm.de/download/englisch/i-c-m.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 19:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yup, SILOMER:

are flexible mounted through "Silomer-blocs" to guarantee soundboarding. ... Thanks to the high levels of acoustic insulation, you will hardly hear the ...
www.engelaer.nl/anton_smit.htm

Vibration Reduction
The engine and generator assembly has been mounted to the base frame with isolators to reduce vibration. INSTALLING ANTI-VIBRATION, SILOMER OR POLYMERIC MATERIAL between the base frame of the unit and the concrete pad can further reduce vibration transfer from the ENI 85. Additional vibration isolation is accomplished utilizing flexible piping, rubber mounts and interconnection materials.
http://www.ipoweres.com/files/ENI 85 Induction Indoor Appli...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Looks plausible. "silicone" + "elastomere" ? Especially as a trademark.
3 hrs