KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

télesco

English translation: telescopic handler


07:13 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: télesco
From an equipment rental company discussing a recent exhibition. "A Sens en 2007, un tractopelle a été vendu. Cete année, déjà deux contrats minilease ont été signés pour une pelle 2,5T à Orléans et un télesco à Strasbourg."

Thanks for any help!
Ysabel812
English translation:telescopic handler
Explanation:
probably...
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2telescopic handler
chris collister
3bucket
mohanv


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telescopic handler


Explanation:
probably...


    Reference: http://www.bukkehave.com/Trucks%20and%20Buses/Equipment/JCB%...
chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Aka telehandler.
1 hr
  -> vraiment, merci...

agree  narasimha: yes, a telehandler
1 day47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bucket


Explanation:
I think it can be a bucket.
Please see
http://www.europe-machinery.com/used/bucket/615359/godet-tel...


    Reference: http://www.europe-machinery.com/used/bucket/615359/godet-tel...
mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: maybe, but it would have to be on the end of a telescopic arm, hence the name.
1 hr