KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mode opératoire d’intervention

English translation: emergency procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mode opératoire d’intervention
English translation:emergency procedures
Entered by: Sue Crocker

20:52 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: mode opératoire d’intervention
This appears in a Swiss contract for the provision of oil refinery maintenance services. The successful bidder is required to have certain goals, with respect to security and the environment among others, over the course of performing the contract. The list of such goals is as follows:

SECURITE / ENVIRONNEMENT :
- 0 accident
- Sécurité des personnes et des biens et protection de l’environnement
- Mise en place d’audits
- Elaboration et suivi d’un plan QHSE incorporant les Sous-Traitants
- ****Rédaction de modes opératoires d’intervention****, analyses de risques
- Ordre et propreté des chantiers
- Tri des déchets
Sue Crocker
Canada
emergency procedures
Explanation:
emergency procedures - in plain English
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emergency procedures
Robin Levey
4(detailed) intervention proceduresSerge F. Vidal


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency procedures


Explanation:
emergency procedures - in plain English

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
5 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
8 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(detailed) intervention procedures


Explanation:
Don't like emergency, since I see nothing here indicating it regards emergencies only

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4