KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rouleau chinoise

English translation: rice roller mill from China


07:46 Jan 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / 農機
French term or phrase: rouleau chinoise
L’introduction récente de quelques décortiqueuses à rouleaux chinoises, qui semblent réduire sensiblement le taux de brisures, est à ce titre une initiative très intéres¬sante.

but, 'rouleau' is masculine, anyway
cinefil
Japan
English translation:rice roller mill from China
Explanation:
Chinese roller mills

"chinoises" qualifies "décortiqueuses"

Rice Roller MillRice Roller Millmanufacturer, supplier, exporter, factory,
www.tradekey.com/product_view/id/515899.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
Rice Roller Millu Products / Services : /u Modern roller mills of processing capacity 100 - 4200 kg/ hour of grain perform the complete cycle of rye or wheat processing ...
www.alibaba.com/product-free/100784262/Rice_Roller_Mill.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-01-30 08:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alvanblanch.co.uk/RICEMILL Leaflet 2003.pdf

Rice huller or mill (which does the whole process including bran removal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 09:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good explanation here under "rice milling".

http://books.google.com/books?id=LgKJXgAJ0sgC&pg=PA175&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rice roller mill from China
SJLD
4Chinese wall scroll/Chinese scroll paintingJill Ananyi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chinese wall scroll/Chinese scroll painting


Explanation:
Perhaps there is a typo because one sees rouleau chinois as well as Peinture chinoise rouleau all over the internet. Compare those images with Chinese (wall) scrolls or Chinese scroll painting, and you will see that they are the same thing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 08:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I didn't pay enough attention to the décortiqueues and the context. It's late and I'd better retire for the night.

Jill Ananyi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Culture for the workers?!
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rice roller mill from China


Explanation:
Chinese roller mills

"chinoises" qualifies "décortiqueuses"

Rice Roller MillRice Roller Millmanufacturer, supplier, exporter, factory,
www.tradekey.com/product_view/id/515899.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
Rice Roller Millu Products / Services : /u Modern roller mills of processing capacity 100 - 4200 kg/ hour of grain perform the complete cycle of rye or wheat processing ...
www.alibaba.com/product-free/100784262/Rice_Roller_Mill.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-01-30 08:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alvanblanch.co.uk/RICEMILL Leaflet 2003.pdf

Rice huller or mill (which does the whole process including bran removal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 09:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good explanation here under "rice milling".

http://books.google.com/books?id=LgKJXgAJ0sgC&pg=PA175&lpg=P...

SJLD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Or rice roller sheller http://www.tradeindia.com/fp158695/Rice-Roller-Sheller.html
3 mins
  -> thanks Alain - but I think maybe "huller" is more correct than "sheller" for rice

agree  chris collister: Doesn't rice have a husk? Presumably a special tool would be a roller huller puller?
54 mins
  -> husk or hull - husked/hulled rice is brown rice - has had the husk/hull removed. There are specific hulling/husking machines, but the rollers make me think it could be a mill like the one in the Alvan Blanch document

agree  B D Finch: Yes, "chinoises" agrees with "décortiqueuses".
1 hr

agree  Adsion
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): mchd, SJLD