KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

l'avis d'ecart

English translation: the deviation notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'avis d'ecart
English translation:the deviation notice
Entered by: narasimha

04:07 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: l'avis d'ecart
This appears in a SAP document. It appears in the sentence as : The articles sous permis de produire sont marques du no. de l'avis d'ecart de la derniere derogation avant l initialisation du permis de produire.
narasimha
India
the deviation notice
Explanation:
Hello,

There was a "deviation" from the what was supposed to be. That led to a "deviation notice."


"and sign the deviation form to indicate they have received the deviation notice, prior to submittal to the Contracting Officer"

a-76.nih.gov/acs/Section%20J%20-%20Modifications%20and%20Deviations.doc




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 05:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avis = notice
d'écart = of deviation

I see some ghits written in natural English.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 05:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jobsdb.com.sg/SG/EN/Job.asp?R=JDBS129998001
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you all those who have assisted me. I find that the answer given by Mathew is most apt in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the deviation noticeMatthewLaSon
3change notice
chris collister
3notice of discrepancyGita Madhu


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avis d\'ecart
notice of discrepancy


Explanation:
For the moment this is all I can find.


    Reference: http://www.oag-bvg.gc.ca/internet/Francais/parl_oag_199312_0...
    Reference: http://www.oag-bvg.gc.ca/internet/English/parl_oag_199312_03...
Gita Madhu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the deviation notice


Explanation:
Hello,

There was a "deviation" from the what was supposed to be. That led to a "deviation notice."


"and sign the deviation form to indicate they have received the deviation notice, prior to submittal to the Contracting Officer"

a-76.nih.gov/acs/Section%20J%20-%20Modifications%20and%20Deviations.doc




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 05:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avis = notice
d'écart = of deviation

I see some ghits written in natural English.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 05:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jobsdb.com.sg/SG/EN/Job.asp?R=JDBS129998001

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you all those who have assisted me. I find that the answer given by Mathew is most apt in this context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. I find it most apt in this context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSerena Warlu: I agree. See the Supplier Quality Manual below: www.conectecrf.com/supplierqualitymanual.pdf The Conectec RF Product Deviation Notice shall be initiated by Conectec RF Purchasing and a deviation number issued by Conectec RF Quality Assurance. The supplie
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Serena!

agree  americaninparis
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, americaninparis!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change notice


Explanation:
When I worked in industry, a change notice was also known as a "concession" or "concession notice". True, "écart" is not quite the same as "change", but that was/is the term in use.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Hawtrey: I thought a 'concession' was a temporary authorisation to deviate ("dérogation") from the design in some respect, usually as a batch had already been made with an error.A change request would often result to allow future batches to be made without problem
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, xxxSerena Warlu