KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

platiner/déplatiner

English translation: to blank off / to remove blanking plates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:platiner/déplatiner
English translation:to blank off / to remove blanking plates
Entered by: Paul Stevens

10:35 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: platiner/déplatiner
Under the heading: "Remise en service: Opération et vérifications
Avant démarrage de la machine:"

"12 heures de rinçage avec l'huile chaude, en platinant au niveau des paliers et déviant avec un flexible vers la bâche"

"déplatiner et remettre le circuit en configuration correcte"

Does this mean to plate and deplate/unplate??? I'm really not sure in this context.

Any help appreciated.
Paul Stevens
to blind with blanking plates / to remove blanking plates (but see my notes)
Explanation:
I have come up against "platinage" in a similar context. It consists in "blinding" (blanking/blocking/shutting/sealing off) parts of circuits by means of plates, during maintenance or testing.
In my opinion, "platiner" means to blank/seal off by means of a blanking/blinding plate or plates (or blind[s]), and "déplatiner" means to remove the blanking/blinding plate(s).

If it's absolutely necessary to translate platiner/déplatiner by single words in English, I'd say blinding/unblinding.
Or maybe, in your quoted phrases, you could say respectively "by blinding with blanking plates" and "remove the blanking plates".

Related terms: blanking plate, blanking flange, blinding plate, paddle blind, blind flange, blank flange.

In any case, it seems highly unlikely to me that "platiner/déplatiner" means to platinum plate/unplate.
Okay, you could plate things with platinum ("platiner au niveau des paliers"), but you don't remove platinum plating "just like that".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"to blank off\" / \"to remove blanking plates\"
Selected response from:

Peter McCavana
France
Grading comment
Thank you Peter - close betwen you and Bourth, but you shaded it as you also gave the phrase for "déplatiner".

Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to blind with blanking plates / to remove blanking plates (but see my notes)Peter McCavana
5 +1blockxxxBourth
4to platinise (platinize)Autobusek
4-
Florence B
1 +1platinium plate/unplate
C.A.Joseph
1not an aswer yet just a comment
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to platinise (platinize)


Explanation:
to cover, treat, or combine with platinum or a compound of platinum


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=pla...
Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: i have no better idea but I am skeptical
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platinium plate/unplate


Explanation:
this is what is given by the GDT in a contexte relating to " equipement ménager"


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: I personally haven't a clue but I doubt there si any platinum in this
8 mins
  -> thanks,platinum can be used as a catalyst

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not an aswer yet just a comment


Explanation:
aswe are told that there is a rinsing process could platiner possibly mean "insist on", spread oil until there is a lot of it on special parts, soak parts in oil xwhile for other parts or sections c'est dévié ????

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
block


Explanation:
platiner ou platiniser - v. tr. Technol. - Obturer provisoirement une tuyauterie à l'aide d'une platine.

déplatiner - v. tr. - Technol. - Rétablir la libre circulation dans une tuyauterie en enlevant la platine.

[Dict. de la langue française - Lexis (Larousse)]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"blank (off)\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:40:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I see Platinum membership is being discounted. Can existing memberZ déPlatiner and rePlatiner, I wonder?

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sounds much like it
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to blind with blanking plates / to remove blanking plates (but see my notes)


Explanation:
I have come up against "platinage" in a similar context. It consists in "blinding" (blanking/blocking/shutting/sealing off) parts of circuits by means of plates, during maintenance or testing.
In my opinion, "platiner" means to blank/seal off by means of a blanking/blinding plate or plates (or blind[s]), and "déplatiner" means to remove the blanking/blinding plate(s).

If it's absolutely necessary to translate platiner/déplatiner by single words in English, I'd say blinding/unblinding.
Or maybe, in your quoted phrases, you could say respectively "by blinding with blanking plates" and "remove the blanking plates".

Related terms: blanking plate, blanking flange, blinding plate, paddle blind, blind flange, blank flange.

In any case, it seems highly unlikely to me that "platiner/déplatiner" means to platinum plate/unplate.
Okay, you could plate things with platinum ("platiner au niveau des paliers"), but you don't remove platinum plating "just like that".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"to blank off\" / \"to remove blanking plates\"

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Peter - close betwen you and Bourth, but you shaded it as you also gave the phrase for "déplatiner".

Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Great mind(s), Peter ...
10 mins

agree  Florence B: yes and I am certain that there has already been a kudoz question about this recently but I can't find it - anyway this is what it means
31 mins

agree  cjohnstone: sounds great as well
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
to be added to my comment above:
I've found the previous kudoz question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/331806

Florence B
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4