KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

consigne de ralenti

English translation: idling setpoint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consigne de ralenti
English translation:idling setpoint
Entered by: kiwisally

15:07 Apr 5, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / automobile
French term or phrase: consigne de ralenti
mechanical term (automobile). I think idle setting would be a possibility.
Sally Lenoir
idling setpoint
Explanation:
Well done, Sally. I believe you got it. Here are my references: ralenti

Reference Dictionnaire Aéronautique Multilingue(AGARD,1980)
(2)
TERM marche au ralenti

Reference Dictionnaire Aéronautique Multilingue(AGARD,1980)


Definition in engine terminology,an engine running at a speed where it is not delivering power but is running slowly ready for use

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
(1)
TERM idling

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)

français


consigne de vitesse n. f.
Équivalent(s) English speed set point







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-04-05 18:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"idle setpoint\" is fine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2004-04-05 18:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as is \"idle setting\"
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Yes I agree with this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1idling setpoint
Robert Frankling
5 -1ticking over positionmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idling setpoint


Explanation:
Well done, Sally. I believe you got it. Here are my references: ralenti

Reference Dictionnaire Aéronautique Multilingue(AGARD,1980)
(2)
TERM marche au ralenti

Reference Dictionnaire Aéronautique Multilingue(AGARD,1980)


Definition in engine terminology,an engine running at a speed where it is not delivering power but is running slowly ready for use

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
(1)
TERM idling

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)

français


consigne de vitesse n. f.
Équivalent(s) English speed set point







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-04-05 18:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"idle setpoint\" is fine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2004-04-05 18:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as is \"idle setting\"

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Yes I agree with this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kiwisally: idle setpoint seems the best choice to me
3 hrs
  -> I believe auto mechanics usually say "idle setting."

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ticking over position


Explanation:
Meaning when an engine is switched on but out of gear, and the revolutions are at their minimum.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Partially correct, I think; tick over is the UK term for idle, but "consigne" does not seem to be entirely translated by "position". Tick over setpoint/setting would be acceptable, it seems to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kiwisally: I thought I answered. tick over means idle, but "position" doesn't really translate "consigne" in my opinion
11 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Partially correct, I think; tick over is the UK term for idle, but "consigne" does not seem to be entirely translated by "position". Tick over setpoint/setting would be acceptable, it seems to me.