KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cale pailette

English translation: shim gauge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cale pailette
English translation:shim gauge

18:16 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / screws, bolts, washers, shims
French term or phrase: cale pailette
My text deals with instructions on how to install an antenna and its socket on an ATV (Automated Transfer Vehicle) avionics module.

The tool above is included in a list of tools needed for the installation:
• Roulante mécanique conventionnelle (cliquets, douilles, embouts CHC, scalpels, pied à coulisse…).
• Clés à couples réglables ou pré-réglées.
• Palmer digital.
• Cales paillettes.
• Balance.
• Marbre.
• Milli-ohmètre 4 points (type FLUKE).
• Kapton.
• Alcool IPA.
• Wipes.
• Matériel de mesure d'alignement (théodolites, miroirs …).

This "cale paillete" is used to calculate the clearance between the socket and the structure:

Intégrer mécaniquement le support sur la structure sans cales pelables :
 Le support antenne a un pied plus court que les 3 autres afin de pouvoir caler celui-ci et garantir un montage sans contrainte
 Installer les 3 Vis M6 + 3 rondelles de fixation du support sur les 3 pieds qui sont en contact avec la structure.
 Serrer les 3 vis de fixation au contact.

A l’aide de "cales paillettes", jauger le jeu entre le support et la structure au niveau du pied qui n’est pas en contact.

Noter ci-contre la valeur mesurée.

Démonter le support en retirant les 3 vis de fixation.
Préparer une cale pelable M6 ayant une épaisseur correspondant au jeu jaugé au Step précedent.

A 'cale pelable' is a 'peel shim' (see http://www.lamecogroup.com/calpelin.htm [French] and http://tooling.tycoelectronics.com/pdf-cm/5892.pdf [English])
Marcus Malabad
Canada
feeler gauge ??
Explanation:
"Cale" can have the meaning of "gauge", and this would appear to fit, as it is used to "jauger le jeu" prior to selecting an appropriately sized peel shim/strip shim.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Tkanks to everyone for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shims
Leveleki
5a washer used as a depth gauge
Claire Chapman
1 +2feeler gauge ??
Tom Bishop


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shims


Explanation:
I have been wracking my brain (and all my books) and all I can think of for this (= wedge flake??) is that it must be something like a shim or a type of washer. Is that any help at all?

Leveleki
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries: racking
17 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feeler gauge ??


Explanation:
"Cale" can have the meaning of "gauge", and this would appear to fit, as it is used to "jauger le jeu" prior to selecting an appropriately sized peel shim/strip shim.

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tkanks to everyone for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Have been working along these lines too, wondering if it is not some kind of cylindrical/tubular/coaxial feeler gauge
18 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hacene: it is a tough one, but have you try the link: http://www.ppiparis.com/assemblage/images/hs03/centre_hs03.h... for the French version in context?
21 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"cale paillette"
a washer used as a depth gauge


Explanation:
Whenever I see a word in a KudoZ question that is or could be related to textile terms, I check it out. So, even though mechanics isn't my area of expertise, I hope that I can bring your ideas together.

I posted the following information on a question about fabric:

Paille Straw
Pailler Mulching
Pailles Straws
Pailleter Spangling
Paillette Sequin
Paillette Spangle
Paillettes Sequins
Paillettes Spangles
Pailleté Spangled

http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/fr-eng-p.htm

1 spangle 1 : a small plate of shining metal or plastic used for ornamentation esp. on clothing 2 : a small glittering object or particle

I spoke to my husband who is my advisor on construction and mechanical endeavors. The idea is to use either different sizes of washers, or multiple washers, to measure the distance, "the play," between the support and the bottom of the foot. The peel shim is then made to the thickness of the washer(s) used.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/672530
Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20