KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

autobuté

English translation: self-locking / lockable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:autobuté
English translation:self-locking / lockable
Entered by: Parrot

23:08 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / document sent to an expert regarding a case - leaking pipes
French term or phrase: autobuté
"Ainsi, les autres tuyaux et joints autobutés, livrés à la SOCIETE XXXXXXX, ne sont donc pas concernés."

Haven't been able to find this term anywhere...previously mentioned pipes and/or joints were opened with a chainsaw, torn or deteriorating...any ideas? suggestions?
Meri Buettner
France
self-locking/lockable
Explanation:
A bilingual website (see below) used "loackable". In pipes, this is an arrangement whereby the joints are equipped with an elastomer fitting that makes welding unnecessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-06 23:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lockable, sorry.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to you all...hard to choose! Also found "lockable" after a bit of a google search for bilingual web sites so I'll go with that - I don't have enough context to go with a more specific term anyway. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2self-locking/lockable
Parrot
3pressure-fitting seal
Robert Frankling
3More context would help!xxxBourth


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autobuté
More context would help!


Explanation:
So these things were NOT concerned. But what WAS? With the contrast, we might be able to figure something out. In respect of water pipes etc. "butée" refers to the blocking systems that prevent pipes moving under their dynamic reactions to water flow, water hammer, machine vibration, etc. In the case of large water pipes, this is achieved by embedding the pipe in concrete in places, or using special fittings at bends (duckfoot bends, etc.)

Or maybe "autobuté" refers only to seals on pipework, i.e. the mise en butée of the seal in its housing:

Hex-nut fittings which have had the bevel-seat regrooved to use self-positioning gaskets and form joints with a substantially smooth, flush interior surface are acceptable as CIP fittings.
However, when such fittings are used, it is extremely important that any conventional hex-nut, bevel seat fittings are dismantled for hand cleaning
[www.ams.usda.gov/dairy/page_a.pdf]

Possibly also "self-sealing gasket" or "self-locking gasket", "self-aligning gasket", all of which you will find on the Ouèbe.



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autobuté
self-locking/lockable


Explanation:
A bilingual website (see below) used "loackable". In pipes, this is an arrangement whereby the joints are equipped with an elastomer fitting that makes welding unnecessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-06 23:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lockable, sorry.


    Reference: http://www.tecofi.fr/fr/produits/produit.cfm?le_num_prod=145...
    Reference: http://www.oasys-ht.com/competences_pe_fr.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you all...hard to choose! Also found "lockable" after a bit of a google search for bilingual web sites so I'll go with that - I don't have enough context to go with a more specific term anyway. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "elastomer fitting" sounds like a gasket to me!
21 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autobuté
pressure-fitting seal


Explanation:
"pressure-fitting elastomer pipe seal"

This is what I would call what I saw in the pictures.

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116