KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

axialement

English translation: axially


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:axialement
English translation:axially
Entered by: Robert Frankling

09:38 Jun 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: axialement
"L'arbre principal doit plaquer axialement sur la bague intérieure du roulement à billes".
From a procedure for rebuilding a gearbox.

Does this mean the main shaft must be pressed onto the inner roller bearing bush "end-on"? Can someone come up with a good turn of phrase for this sentence? Thanks,
James.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
impinges axially
Explanation:
James, I think the word you're having trouble with is "plaquer", not "axialement" which is just axially. I agree with "axially loaded" according to my esteemed colleague, but in engineering we often use the word "impinge."

e.g. The main shaft impinges axially on the inner roller bearing..."

Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1axially loaded
Maria Luisa Duarte
4impinges axially
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axially loaded


Explanation:
-D Truss - Assumption - Axially Loaded - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Axially Loaded. For one-dimensional truss element, forces (loads) can
only be applied at the centroid of the element cross-sectional area.
femur.wpi.edu/Learning-Modules/Stress-Analysis/ One-Dimensional-Elements/Truss-Element/assumd4.htm - 1k -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: I'm suspicious of this "loaded". Doesn't seem to make sense or correspond to "plaquer". Certainly "axially" is a perfectly good English word which generally corresponds to "axialement".
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impinges axially


Explanation:
James, I think the word you're having trouble with is "plaquer", not "axialement" which is just axially. I agree with "axially loaded" according to my esteemed colleague, but in engineering we often use the word "impinge."

e.g. The main shaft impinges axially on the inner roller bearing..."



Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116