KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

MATAGE DES SUPPORTS

English translation: support erection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matage des supports
English translation:support erection
Entered by: Michael McCain

23:36 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railway-related
French term or phrase: MATAGE DES SUPPORTS
Document:
Plan particulier de sécurité et de prévention de la santé (PPSPS) / Special Safety and Health Protection Plan (PPSPS)

Context:
Construction on a railway.

Sentence:
"Le matériel (traverses équipées sur support, déchargement des haubans, des tubes guides et des contrepoids avec la grue de matage des supports)."

Any links to a FR/EN railway terminology glossary would be appreciated.

Thank you.
Michael McCain
France
support erection
Explanation:
mast erection, etc. depending on the most appropriate translation of "supports" which I take it are the supports for catenaries.

"mâtage" referring to "masts" (supports, pylons, poles, portals, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-06-28 00:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same context:
CONDITIONS DE TRAVAIL ET ENVIRONNEMENT DU CATÉNAIRISTE
TRAVAUX SUR LES LIGNES NEUVES
Les travaux de construction des lignes nouvelles se déroulent dans un contexte favorable. Le chantier progresse sans contrainte d’exploitation, c’est-à-dire sans circulation de trains, à l’exception de train de travaux des entreprises de pose de voies. La construction peut être envisagée à l’aide de plates-formes élévatrices sur train pour la confection des fouilles, le matage des supports, le déroulage et le réglage des conducteurs.

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Very helpful - thank you.

Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3support erectionxxxBourth
4(the crane for) erecting the overhead line posts
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
support erection


Explanation:
mast erection, etc. depending on the most appropriate translation of "supports" which I take it are the supports for catenaries.

"mâtage" referring to "masts" (supports, pylons, poles, portals, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-06-28 00:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same context:
CONDITIONS DE TRAVAIL ET ENVIRONNEMENT DU CATÉNAIRISTE
TRAVAUX SUR LES LIGNES NEUVES
Les travaux de construction des lignes nouvelles se déroulent dans un contexte favorable. Le chantier progresse sans contrainte d’exploitation, c’est-à-dire sans circulation de trains, à l’exception de train de travaux des entreprises de pose de voies. La construction peut être envisagée à l’aide de plates-formes élévatrices sur train pour la confection des fouilles, le matage des supports, le déroulage et le réglage des conducteurs.



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
Very helpful - thank you.

Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: shipping = masting ; but other possible translations in the GDT. http://www.infrarail-dz.com/activites.htm
1 hr

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: support = masts in this case: once you see words like "hauban" you know you are talking about OHL systems...
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the crane for) erecting the overhead line posts


Explanation:
I prefer "posts" to "supports", but I think CMJ_Trans : is right about the OHLs.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4