KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

nacelle

English translation: cherry-picker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nacelle
English translation:cherry-picker
Entered by: Brian Gaffney

14:06 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railway-related
French term or phrase: nacelle
Document:
Plan particulier de sécurité et de prévention de la santé (PPSPS) / Special Safety and Health Protection Plan (PPSPS)

Context:
Construction on a railway.

On a chart that summarizes work to be performed:
"Base de travaux":
PENDULAGE
REGLAGE
CONNEXIONS

Materiel:
LORRIES
*NACELLE
Michael McCain
France
"cherry-picker"
Explanation:
Lorry with rising platform used for fixing the numerous power cuts we seem to have to endure here in the Wicklow mountains!
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks Brian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3up and/or under?xxxBourth
4 +2platform
Tom Bishop
5 +1"cherry-picker"
Brian Gaffney
5elevating work platformPeter Chambers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
platform


Explanation:
The UIC dictionary has two entries for "nacelle":
1) nacelle (de signal) = signal structure (gantry)
2) nacelle de visite (pont) = inspection platform (bridge)

Given the context, I assume that in this case it is some form of working platform (perhaps an access tower or similar).

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes. For more details, see below.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Alex

agree  Mark Edmundson: I will join you here Bourth :-)
22 mins
  -> Thanks Mark

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
up and/or under?


Explanation:
Whatever it is, it's some sort of work platform:
(from my notes)
Nacelle Gondola; cherry picker, manbucket, access platform, telescopic basket [Channel Tunnel 1, p95, Bouygues], man-basket [Construction Europe,7-8.96p51, CEi,12/97p14], work platform [nCE,28.11.96p21], basket boom [TTI,12/99,p.45]; man access basket [TTI,5/99,p.11]

Nacelle à déport négatif Mobile underbridge platform/basket [CEi,10/98, p.24; BTPM,10/99p.vii]

If in connection with previous questions about overhead lines and support structures (for ex.), then presumably one of the former; if in connection with bridges, then possibly the latter.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
2 mins

agree  Mark Edmundson: agreed......I have heard the word pod used before for nacelle in a similar context, but these fit in better here
5 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"cherry-picker"


Explanation:
Lorry with rising platform used for fixing the numerous power cuts we seem to have to endure here in the Wicklow mountains!

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Brian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: if it's for overhead lines it is certainly a cherry-picker but it need not be a lorry - they have railway wagons fitted in the same way
14 hrs
  -> Thanks CMJ

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elevating work platform


Explanation:
If it's for construction work:
"elevating work platform" was the term used at Eurotunnel for "nacelle élévatrice".
It looks like it might be mounted on the lorry, in which case it would in fact be 'elevated' where necessary.



Peter Chambers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish