KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

réglage du fruit des supports et la confection des dés

English translation: adjusting the batter of the supports and constructing pillows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réglage du fruit des supports et la confection des dés
English translation:adjusting the batter of the supports and constructing pillows
Entered by: Robert Frankling

23:47 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railway-related - track electrification
French term or phrase: réglage du fruit des supports et la confection des dés
Document:
Plan particulier de sécurité et de prévention de la santé (PPSPS) / Special Safety and Health Protection Plan (PPSPS)

Context:
Construction on a railway.

Sentence:
Les équipes intervenantes pour le réglage du fruit des supports et la confection des dés se déplaceront en empruntant la piste contiguë à la voie de chantier.

This is railway terminology, so I doubt these teams are paid to install fruit and dice.

Is it to "perform batter adjustment"?
Michael McCain
France
adjusting the batter of the supports and constructing pillows
Explanation:
My poor understanding of railway technology is that a sleeper sits on a "pillow".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2004-06-29 02:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dés=pillows

fruit=batter (slope of the outer side of a wall)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-06-29 03:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pillow foundation - ... successfully used for pillow foundations over ... Road construction / Tunnel construction
/ Private houses ... structures / Hydraulic structures / Railway construction ...
en.polyfelt.at/seiten/applications/ pipelineconstruction_pillow_foundation.asp
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Time to lay my head on my own dé...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1adjusting the batter of the supports and constructing pillows
Robert Frankling
3angle; foundation blocks ??xxxBourth


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réglage du fruit des supports et la confection des dés
adjusting the batter of the supports and constructing pillows


Explanation:
My poor understanding of railway technology is that a sleeper sits on a "pillow".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2004-06-29 02:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dés=pillows

fruit=batter (slope of the outer side of a wall)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-06-29 03:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pillow foundation - ... successfully used for pillow foundations over ... Road construction / Tunnel construction
/ Private houses ... structures / Hydraulic structures / Railway construction ...
en.polyfelt.at/seiten/applications/ pipelineconstruction_pillow_foundation.asp

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Time to lay my head on my own dé...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney
6 hrs
  -> thx

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réglage du fruit des supports et la confection des dés
angle; foundation blocks ??


Explanation:
In my experience "fruit", like "batter", is used in relation to more "three-dimensional" structures than supports for catenaries, things like dams, retaining walls, cutslopes, etc. For things like these poles, I should think something like "angle" or "angle of inclination" would be more appropriate. However, since I'm not aware I've ever seen an angled supporting post in these circumstances - and from an engineering point of view it would complicate things unnecessarily I should think - I wonder if the word "fruit" is used here, rather than "inclinaison", because any deviation from the vertical (out-of-plumb, non-verticality, etc.) is undesirable. In which case the sentence would best be rewritten in English, I should think.

As for the "dé", aren't these likely to be the concrete foundation blocks into which the posts are embedded?

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806