KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mécanique-énergetique, informatique-automatique et mécatronique

English translation: energetic mechanical, automatic computer systems/automatisms, mechatronic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mécanique-énergetique, informatique-automatique et mécatronique
English translation:energetic mechanical, automatic computer systems/automatisms, mechatronic
Entered by: europa9490

17:42 Jun 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: mécanique-énergetique, informatique-automatique et mécatronique
I am having trouble translating this phrase (regarding a French engineering school), especially the last term "mécatronique." I cannot find this term in any dictionary or glossary and have no idea what the English equivalent would be. Originally I was told this was a project in the arts/literary field, so these terms kind of threw me off guard. Thanks for any ideas.
europa9490
energetic mechanical, automatic computer systems/automatisms, mechatronic
Explanation:
Aerospace, Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering, Sydney ...School of Aerospace, Mechanical & Mechatronic Engineering, J07 University of Sydney, NSW, 2006 Australia Contact us at info@aeromech.usyd.edu.au Telephone +61-2 ...
www.aeromech.usyd.edu.au/

... Comments: A creative, energetic Mechanical Engineer with a keen interest in developing fuel cell technologies (particularly geared towards the transportation ...
www.fuelcelltoday.com/FuelCellToday/JobBoard/ JobBoardExternal/JobBoardDisplayPerson/0,1939,42,00.html

informatique-automatique can be "automatic and computer systems"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-30 18:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knowledge.com - Computers - Computer Science - Research Institutes ...
... Communication, including Systemics, Software, Advanced Computer Architectures, Automatism, Signal and ... for Parallel and Intelligent Systems is a ...
www.knowledge.com/Top/Computers/ Computer_Science/Research_Institutes/

desirable to implement levels of automatism and autonomy on ... field of telematics: tele-interactive systems, network-based ... in the field of computer vision, image ...
doi.ieeecs.org/10.1109/TC.2002.1017698
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3energetic mechanical, automatic computer systems/automatisms, mechatronicRHELLER
4mechatronics
Lincoln Vu
3 +1Structure Mechanics-Energetics, Computer Science-Automation, and Mechatronicsgad
4mechanical, power, software-automation and mechantronicsLisa Laplante


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mécanique-énergetique, informatique-automatique et mécatronique
energetic mechanical, automatic computer systems/automatisms, mechatronic


Explanation:
Aerospace, Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering, Sydney ...School of Aerospace, Mechanical & Mechatronic Engineering, J07 University of Sydney, NSW, 2006 Australia Contact us at info@aeromech.usyd.edu.au Telephone +61-2 ...
www.aeromech.usyd.edu.au/

... Comments: A creative, energetic Mechanical Engineer with a keen interest in developing fuel cell technologies (particularly geared towards the transportation ...
www.fuelcelltoday.com/FuelCellToday/JobBoard/ JobBoardExternal/JobBoardDisplayPerson/0,1939,42,00.html

informatique-automatique can be "automatic and computer systems"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-30 18:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knowledge.com - Computers - Computer Science - Research Institutes ...
... Communication, including Systemics, Software, Advanced Computer Architectures, Automatism, Signal and ... for Parallel and Intelligent Systems is a ...
www.knowledge.com/Top/Computers/ Computer_Science/Research_Institutes/

desirable to implement levels of automatism and autonomy on ... field of telematics: tele-interactive systems, network-based ... in the field of computer vision, image ...
doi.ieeecs.org/10.1109/TC.2002.1017698

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
36 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mécanique-énergetique, informatique-automatique et mécatronique
Structure Mechanics-Energetics, Computer Science-Automation, and Mechatronics


Explanation:
I found these terms just doing Google searches, plus using EuroDicAutom. I didn't find much in GDT, though. The last term was actually the easiest one to find.

Input from other translators is welcome...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "energetics" =branch of science which treats of the laws governing the physical or mechanical
6 hrs
  -> merci, Robert :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mécanique-énergetique, informatique-automatique et mécatronique
mechanical, power, software-automation and mechantronics


Explanation:
When I was at INSA Lyon, one of the discipline departments was Génie Energetique, which was power engineering. Software is an essential part of automation technology.

Lisa Laplante
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mécatronique
mechatronics


Explanation:
I got this definition from the web:
mécatronique (mechatronics)
“Mechatronics is the synergetic combination of precision mechanical engineering. Electronic control and computing Technologies to enhance the performance of products, systems and process.”
http://www.bspp.ac.in/mecha.html


Lincoln Vu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese