KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

point de lechage

English translation: biting point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point de lechage
English translation:biting point
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

15:31 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: point de lechage
Specifications for a machine used to test gearboxes (and clutches)

"Procedure d'apprentissage du point de léchage"

Is it "biting point"?
Laurence Nunny
Spain
biting point
Explanation:
You had it Laurence!
With a little checking on the net ...

Advanced Engine and Tuning Products for your Ford Escort RS Turbo ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 213.13 (£250.43 inc.VAT) 4-Paddle Clutch Kit from ... at the same time providing a
consistent biting point. ... changes, reducing wear on the gearbox and improving ...
www.powerengineering.co.uk/ acatalog/ford_products_advengine.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-08-04 17:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... on my Cooper has started making a sort of resonant whistling sound at biting point
after it\'s been ... The car went in for a new gearbox and clutch, (ALL UNDER ...
www.mini2.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-44372

... makes your drive shafts go into the gearbox at a ... when i first got it, anyway of testing the clutch? ... feeling its this as sometimes it howls on the biting point ...
www.c2sportsclub.co.uk/forum/SEURLF/ ASP/SFS/THREADID.152467/FORUMID.2/SFE/posts.htm

Doctor\'s Surgery - [ Traduire cette page ]
... under control by releasing the clutch thru the biting point slowing and ... Were you using the gearbox to slow down? ... 1. is the clutch fully imersed or just dip fed. ...
www.survivalskills.clara.net/doctor_s_surgery.htm

Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks Allan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2point of slight contact
Brian Gaffney
5biting point
Allan Jeffs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point of slight contact


Explanation:
Lorsqu'on arrive au point de léchage, serrer fortement la vis de l'excentrique, sans faire tourner ce dernier. La plaquette doit à peine toucher le disque et ce dernier doit tourner librement (on peut faire le réglage à l'oreille). Si l'auto se trouve à un endroit pas trop éclairé, on peut vérifier visuellement le contact en plaçant une lampe sous le disque et en regardant le disque et les plaquettes par l'arrière.

After placing the car on axle stands, remove the rubber grommet from inside each backplate, turn brass adjuster wheel until brake shoes lock on to drum. This can be done with a short screwdriver or index finger. Then ease off until drum rotates with slight contact to shoe.


    Reference: http://jpsn.free.fr/cx/freinmain/
    Reference: http://www.maserati-rc.org/techtips/Techtip028.htm
Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> Merci Vicky.

agree  Linda Tyrer: I can only agree with Brian, but re biting point see the following: ...(in) it's simplest form all the clutch does is create the link between the engine and the road wheels ..known as the biting point). .www.johnfoote.co.uk/manoeuvres/clutch.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks t.ranspaws

neutral  Allan Jeffs: Sorry to differ but you have extracted this from a sentence. The correct term is indeed "biting point". See my references.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Allan. But "licking" and "biting" ... isn't this is about adjustment, rather than operation?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biting point


Explanation:
You had it Laurence!
With a little checking on the net ...

Advanced Engine and Tuning Products for your Ford Escort RS Turbo ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 213.13 (£250.43 inc.VAT) 4-Paddle Clutch Kit from ... at the same time providing a
consistent biting point. ... changes, reducing wear on the gearbox and improving ...
www.powerengineering.co.uk/ acatalog/ford_products_advengine.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-08-04 17:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... on my Cooper has started making a sort of resonant whistling sound at biting point
after it\'s been ... The car went in for a new gearbox and clutch, (ALL UNDER ...
www.mini2.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-44372

... makes your drive shafts go into the gearbox at a ... when i first got it, anyway of testing the clutch? ... feeling its this as sometimes it howls on the biting point ...
www.c2sportsclub.co.uk/forum/SEURLF/ ASP/SFS/THREADID.152467/FORUMID.2/SFE/posts.htm

Doctor\'s Surgery - [ Traduire cette page ]
... under control by releasing the clutch thru the biting point slowing and ... Were you using the gearbox to slow down? ... 1. is the clutch fully imersed or just dip fed. ...
www.survivalskills.clara.net/doctor_s_surgery.htm



Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks Allan