KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Essai de fatigue (2X14h) du boitier de conjussison

English translation: Combiner gearbox fatigue test (2x14h)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Essai de fatigue (2X14h) du boitier de conjussison
English translation:Combiner gearbox fatigue test (2x14h)
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

03:13 Aug 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Aeronautics/Helicopter
French term or phrase: Essai de fatigue (2X14h) du boitier de conjussison
Essai de fatigue (2X14h) du boitier de conjussison série XXX pour autorisation de vol.
Gregory Fischer
United States
Combiner gearbox fatigue test (2x14h)
Explanation:
PDF] Airworthiness Directive - AD/AS 355/75 Amdt 1 - MGB Free-Wheel
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Civil Aviation Safety Regulations 1998), PART 39 - 105 CIVIL AVIATION SAFETY AUTHORITY ... F1,
F2 and N model helicopters fitted with a combiner gearbox pre- MOD ...
www.casa.gov.au/avreg/aircraft/ ad/ADfiles/rotor/as355/AS355-075.pdf

US Technical - Aviation Products, Services, Engineering and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Titanium engine mount truss system supporting two engines and a combiner gearbox
for flight conditions including rotor burst fail-safe criteria. ...
www.ustechnical.com/struct_analysis.htm
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Combiner gearbox fatigue test (2x14h)
Allan Jeffs
3fatigue test (2x24h) of gearbox combiner
Brainstorm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fatigue test (2x24h) of gearbox combiner


Explanation:
As we have no context, we can just guess.
Here's what we found for -boitier de conjugaison- on a helicopter: GEARBOX COMBINER; essai de fatigue is fatigue test


    Reference: http://www.helinetwork.com/en/capa1.htm
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Combiner gearbox fatigue test (2x14h)


Explanation:
PDF] Airworthiness Directive - AD/AS 355/75 Amdt 1 - MGB Free-Wheel
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Civil Aviation Safety Regulations 1998), PART 39 - 105 CIVIL AVIATION SAFETY AUTHORITY ... F1,
F2 and N model helicopters fitted with a combiner gearbox pre- MOD ...
www.casa.gov.au/avreg/aircraft/ ad/ADfiles/rotor/as355/AS355-075.pdf

US Technical - Aviation Products, Services, Engineering and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Titanium engine mount truss system supporting two engines and a combiner gearbox
for flight conditions including rotor burst fail-safe criteria. ...
www.ustechnical.com/struct_analysis.htm

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
thanks much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> THanks Vicky