KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cellule de reperage spot

English translation: indexing spot detection unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cellule de reperage spot
English translation:indexing spot detection unit

16:07 Aug 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: cellule de reperage spot
Context:
- Suppression du frein film (pour la cellule de reperage spot).

This occurs in a document listing the advantages of a new packaging machine
Jenny
indexing spot detection unit
Explanation:
As Allan says, it's hard to know without more context, but it looks to me (going by some stuff on the net) as if the "cellule" is for detecting an indexing spot on the roll of plastic packaging film in the case of pre-printed film with "discrete" images, etc., i.e. where each packaged item is to be wrapped such that the image/logo/text etc. appears once, in full, and centred. Having detected the indexing dot as the plastic wrapping is reeled off a roll, such a system would then command the "frein film" to stop the unreeling so that sealing and cutting operations can be undertaken.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you very much - I went with your suggestion as it fitted the context most appropriately.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3indexing spot detection unitxxxBourth
3spot marking / coding / itemising / identifying unit
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spot marking / coding / itemising / identifying unit


Explanation:
More context would help - reason for multiple choice above.

Emballeuses sous film thermorétractable
... Options. Du traitement de film imprimé. Cellule de repérage spot pour film imprimé.
Double support bobine avec raccordement automatique de bobine à bobine. ...
www.techno-pak.com/machinerie/equipements/ shrinkwrapper/emballeusesfilmthemo.htm

Bar Coding Unit-Dose Blisters - [ Traduire cette page ]
BAR CODING UNIT-DOSE BLISTERS New requirements for bar coded unit-of-use packages
could lead to requirements for unit-dose packaging. But is industry prepared? ...
www.bridgemedical.com/media_cov_2_02_2.shtml

Dating Machinery Supplier's Directory of Thomas Register - [ Traduire cette page ]
... - Zanesville, OH -- Automatic Ink Code-Marking Machines For Date Coding, Product
Identification, Lot Numbering, Spot Coding, Message Size Up To 1" X 2" & ...
www.thomasregisterdirectory.com/ machinery/dating_machinery_0011482_1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-11 16:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPOT CODING MACHINE
SPOT CODE-MARKING MACHINE

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indexing spot detection unit


Explanation:
As Allan says, it's hard to know without more context, but it looks to me (going by some stuff on the net) as if the "cellule" is for detecting an indexing spot on the roll of plastic packaging film in the case of pre-printed film with "discrete" images, etc., i.e. where each packaged item is to be wrapped such that the image/logo/text etc. appears once, in full, and centred. Having detected the indexing dot as the plastic wrapping is reeled off a roll, such a system would then command the "frein film" to stop the unreeling so that sealing and cutting operations can be undertaken.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
Thank you very much - I went with your suggestion as it fitted the context most appropriately.