KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

étanchéité à chicanes

English translation: labyrinth sealing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étanchéité à chicanes
English translation:labyrinth sealing
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

20:06 Feb 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Alternateur/Palier
French term or phrase: étanchéité à chicanes
"Les roulements sont protégés de la poussière extérieure par des étanchéités à chicanes".
It is about ball bearings in an AC generator, which is protected against dust by some sort of separating seal, but is there a more precise expression?
Finn Skovgaard
labyrinth sealing
Explanation:
TERMIUM
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Great, thanks. That does it. I needed it in Danish, but no one replied. The EN-DA translation is easy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4labyrinth sealing
JCEC
3baffle separatorxxxGabella inc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
�tanch�it� � chicane
labyrinth sealing


Explanation:
TERMIUM

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Great, thanks. That does it. I needed it in Danish, but no one replied. The EN-DA translation is easy.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baffle separator


Explanation:
Provient du Grand dictionnaire terminologique comme traduction de séparateur à chicane


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
xxxGabella inc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench