KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

T°, Q

English translation: temperature [degree centigrades] & flow rate (parameters of the steam entering the heat exchanger)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:T°C & Q (paramètres du vapeur d'alimentation l'échangeur)
English translation:temperature [degree centigrades] & flow rate (parameters of the steam entering the heat exchanger)
Entered by: LILIANA HUTANU

22:21 Feb 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: T°, Q
Maintenance manual for a steel manufacturer:

In a section dealing with exchangers:

Après avoir vérifié que les conditions de la vapeur d'alimentation sont dans les normes (T°, Q), au poste opérateur, vérifier le bon fonctionnement de l'échangeur en s'assurant que la température de consigne en sortie de l'appareil est dans la limite des tolérances. Des chutes sensibles de la température peuvent être dues à des causes diverses: perte de rendement de l'appareil causée par l'entartrage du faisceau, dysfonctionnement de la sonde thermique, de la vanne de température, etc.

Does anyone know what these are. I'm also wondering if the degree symbol in T° is an error.
TesCor -
Canada
temperature [degree centigrade] & flow rate
Explanation:
= parameters of the steam entering the heat exchanger
Selected response from:

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Grading comment
thanks Liliana and Zareh your information has been very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5temperature [degree centigrade] & flow rate
LILIANA HUTANU
3 +2T° should be temperature in degrees (centigrade) Q = quantity of heat (not sure about this one)
Michel A.
3not for gradingZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2See comment below...
Tony M
2température, quantité
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
T°, Q
T° should be temperature in degrees (centigrade) Q = quantity of heat (not sure about this one)


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: Correct "Q" is the heat transferred in BTU, calories, kJoules, etc.
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs
  -> Cheers

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
T°, Q
température, quantité


Explanation:
probable

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
T°, Q
See comment below...


Explanation:
OK of course for T° = temperature in °C [or Celsius]

As for Q, I just wanted to add that according to Oxford, there are 3 other meanings that might conceivably be relevant:

q (ital.) Physics, symbol for density of heat flow rate

Meteorol., symbol for specific humidity

Q Physics, symbol for quantity of heat

Any physicists out there like to confirm? (Especially the latter, I would imagine?)



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
T°, Q
temperature [degree centigrade] & flow rate


Explanation:
= parameters of the steam entering the heat exchanger

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks Liliana and Zareh your information has been very useful.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
T°, Q
not for grading


Explanation:
If the temperature is measured in Celsius, then convention dictates the us of "t". "T" is
reserved for the Kelvin scale designation of the property of temperature. If the little circle
were a dot on the Q, then that would turn it into heat flow rate (derivative of Q with respect to time. As it stands, I don't thik T^0 has any acceptable connotation.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian