KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

chicane flottante

English translation: floating labyrinth seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chicane flottante
English translation:floating labyrinth seal
Entered by: Finn Skovgaard

12:26 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Alternateur/Palier
French term or phrase: chicane flottante
Internal part of a ball bearing. In connection with dismounting the sealings.
"LORS DU DÉMONTAGE DE LA CHICANE FLOTTANTE, MAINTENIR LE RESSORT DU CROCHET (38). CE DERNIER EST SOUS TENSION ET RISQUE DE SE DÉTENDRE ET DE BLESSER QUELQU’UN."
Same ball bearing also has "étanchéité à chicane", which translates to labyrinth sealing. Any ideas?
Finn Skovgaard
floating labyrinth seal
Explanation:
On the bearing inside, a floating labyrinth seal and
a labyrinth ring is used. The shaft seal on the bearing
outside consists of a floating labyrinth and an
additional seal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-02-13 13:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bearing unit includes a four-part bearing seal
system designed to prevent unwanted leaks. The seal
system consists of an inner and outer floating labyrinth
oil seal and an inner and outer air seal. These seals work
together to contain oil in the

http://www.tecowestinghouse.com/PDF/Synchronous.pdf
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2floating labyrinth seal
JCEC
1 +1floating labyrinth
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floating labyrinth


Explanation:
Well, given that this is presumably the 'chicane' that is doing the sealing, and floating is a logical enough description for what it is doing, I don't see why this shouldn't be OK. But I'm afraid I have no specialist knowledge in this field, so it IS only a guess!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
6 mins
  -> Merci, JCEC !

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floating labyrinth seal


Explanation:
On the bearing inside, a floating labyrinth seal and
a labyrinth ring is used. The shaft seal on the bearing
outside consists of a floating labyrinth and an
additional seal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-02-13 13:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bearing unit includes a four-part bearing seal
system designed to prevent unwanted leaks. The seal
system consists of an inner and outer floating labyrinth
oil seal and an inner and outer air seal. These seals work
together to contain oil in the

http://www.tecowestinghouse.com/PDF/Synchronous.pdf


    Reference: http://www.schorch.de/Cms/Media/GlobalRepositories/Schorch.S...
JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well researched!
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  DocteurPC: bonne recherche comme dit (écrit) Dusty
1 hr
  -> Et il est imbattable en technique