KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bague de remontée d’huile

English translation: oil ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bague de remontée d’huile
English translation:oil ring
Entered by: xxxRebekah Wils

12:42 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Alternateur/Palier
French term or phrase: bague de remontée d’huile
"Si les paliers sont lubrifiés par une bague libre, l’excès d'huile risque de casser la bague de remontée d’huile et donc d’endommager le palier." Manuel d'un alternateur. Le texte ici concerne lubrification d'un palier.
Finn Skovgaard
oil ring
Explanation:
found this translation:

Oil ring for constant lubrication
Lubrification constante par bague
de remontée d’huile

at the following url:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-02-13 14:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link may not work - if you enter your phrase into google.fr it\'s the second hit
Selected response from:

xxxRebekah Wils
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1oil ringxxxRebekah Wils
3ring sensor for rising oil
DocteurPC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bague de remontée d’huile
ring sensor for rising oil


Explanation:
there's a whole site -fully bilingual with all those products and more


    Reference: http://www.omega.ca
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bague de remontée d’huile
oil ring


Explanation:
found this translation:

Oil ring for constant lubrication
Lubrification constante par bague
de remontée d’huile

at the following url:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-02-13 14:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link may not work - if you enter your phrase into google.fr it\'s the second hit


    www.dodge-pt.com/international/ pdf/brochures/raps_096_2_hfo.pdf
xxxRebekah Wils
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
2 hrs