KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flasqué

English translation: shielded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flasqué
English translation:shielded
Entered by: Finn Skovgaard

17:41 Feb 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Alternateur/Palier
French term or phrase: flasqué
In a handbook for an AC generator, next to a diagram showing the inside of a bearing: "Flasqué, lubrification autonome". Google finds a number of appearances of the verb form "flasquer", but it doesn't exist in dictionaries, except as noun "flasque". Would it mean "with the flasque off", in the same sense that "peeled" means "with the peel taken off"?
Finn Skovgaard
shielded
Explanation:
flasquer = equip with a shield

flasque = end shield

A solid or skeletal structure, mounted at one end of a machine, for the purpose of providing a specified degree of protection for the winding and rotating parts or to direct the flow of ventilating air.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shielded
JCEC
3soft
LILIANA HUTANU
1flanged
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flasqué
shielded


Explanation:
flasquer = equip with a shield

flasque = end shield

A solid or skeletal structure, mounted at one end of a machine, for the purpose of providing a specified degree of protection for the winding and rotating parts or to direct the flow of ventilating air.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
flasqué
flanged


Explanation:
As one of the other meanings of 'flasque', I was wondering if this might fit for a bearing?

Just a thought, I have no specialist knowledge on this one...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flasqué
soft


Explanation:
it's a hint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 31 mins (2005-02-15 11:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I have misunderstood it. Sorry. I should have read it more carefully.

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8