KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

garniture d'étanchéité

English translation: packing seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garniture d'étanchéité
English translation:packing seal
Entered by: TesCor -

00:54 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: garniture d'étanchéité
Maintenance manual for a steel manufacturer:

In a section dealing with waste water recycling pumps:

Vérifier qu'il n'existe pas de fuites au niveau de la garniture d'étanchéité de la pompe en service.

Surprisingly, the glossaries don't turn anything up and I've got all kinds of seals coming out of my ears; packing seals, shaft seals, gasket seals, the list goes on.
TesCor -
Canada
packing seal
Explanation:
dispositif d'étanchéité composé d'un ou plusieurs éléments déformables, habituellement comprimés selon une force axiale réglable pour obtenir une étanchéité radiale satisfaisante...

Definition: a sealing device consisting of one or more mating deformable elements usually subjected to adjustable axial compression to obtain effective radial sealing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-14 01:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://europa-staging.cec.eu.int/iatenew/manipulation/datae...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-14 01:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chevron packing seal
garniture d\'étanchéité chevron
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

, la pression du fluide sera tou- jours présente sur la garniture d’étanchéité. ...
1” à 6” est assu- rée par une garniture en chevron et celle ...
http://www.samson.de/pdf_in/e82220fr.pdf
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Elena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2packing seal
Elena Petelos
4 +1packing seal
JCEC
5packing gland
Leonid Gornik
3gasket sealHoward Cardinal


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garniture d'�tanch�it�
packing seal


Explanation:
Sealing device consisting of one or more mating deformable elements usually subjected to adjustable axial compression to obtain effective radial sealing. (TERMIUM)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-14 01:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chose bizarre le GDT lui propose \"seal packing\". Il va falloir Googler...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfc_babeaud
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garniture d'étanchéité
packing seal


Explanation:
dispositif d'étanchéité composé d'un ou plusieurs éléments déformables, habituellement comprimés selon une force axiale réglable pour obtenir une étanchéité radiale satisfaisante...

Definition: a sealing device consisting of one or more mating deformable elements usually subjected to adjustable axial compression to obtain effective radial sealing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-14 01:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://europa-staging.cec.eu.int/iatenew/manipulation/datae...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-14 01:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chevron packing seal
garniture d\'étanchéité chevron
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

, la pression du fluide sera tou- jours présente sur la garniture d’étanchéité. ...
1” à 6” est assu- rée par une garniture en chevron et celle ...
http://www.samson.de/pdf_in/e82220fr.pdf



    Reference: http://https://europa-staging.cec.eu.int/iatenew/manipulatio...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Elena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Although.... we were probably writing the answers at the same time...:-))

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 hrs
  -> :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garniture d'étanchéité
packing gland


Explanation:
standard term


    www.dassault-aviation.com/outils/ traducteur_resultat.cfm?op=gb&id=P
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garniture d'étanchéité
gasket seal


Explanation:
Just a hunch...


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Howard Cardinal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish