KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

prévissage

English translation: preliminary screwing / preliminary tightening of the screws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prévissage
English translation:preliminary screwing / preliminary tightening of the screws
Entered by: LILIANA HUTANU

11:40 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / assembly instructions
French term or phrase: prévissage
I am currently having problems with the above phrase taken from some automobile assembly instructions. I think this might relate to the manual tightening of the screws but any suggestions would be welcomed :-) Thanks in advance.

"Mise en place de la tôle support sur le boîtier de commande et prévissage des 2 vis"
Julie Harper
Spain
preliminary screwing
Explanation:
or preliminary tightening of the screws
Selected response from:

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Grading comment
thanks very much for your input.

Best regards
Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2preliminary screwing
LILIANA HUTANU
4manual tightening
DocteurPC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prévissage
preliminary screwing


Explanation:
or preliminary tightening of the screws

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks very much for your input.

Best regards
Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Avoid 'screwing' here, but 'tightening' is OK; I would feel tempted to say 'fit screws and hand-tighten', but that may be reading too much into it...
3 mins
  -> You are right. Thanks.

agree  Assimina Vavoula: I agree with Dusty...
1 hr
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prévissage
manual tightening


Explanation:
I also thought that prévissage might pre-tightening, but found this reference which defines it as : manual tightening - which seems closer to your text


    Reference: http://cee-recherche.fr/fr/sem_intens/seance05/gaudart.pdf
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10