KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Axe de manoeuvre

English translation: operating/actuating rod/shaft/pin...


19:19 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: Axe de manoeuvre
Maintenance manual for a steel manufacturer:

Section on general fluid circuits:

Vérifier l'étanchéité des vannes au niveau de l'axe de manoeuvre de l'obturateur de la vanne.
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:operating/actuating rod/shaft/pin...
Explanation:
Suggestion(s), without actually seeing the thing.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3operating/actuating rod/shaft/pin...David Sirett
4Manoeuvre AxisAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manoeuvre Axis


Explanation:
Manoeuvre Axis

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operating/actuating rod/shaft/pin...


Explanation:
Suggestion(s), without actually seeing the thing.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Depends on the size of the thing, I'd say. It's obviously the "rod" (my preference) which opens/closes this plug on the valve.
7 hrs

agree  kobay
11 hrs

agree  JCEC
16 hrs