KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

kg/cm2 eff.

English translation: pression effective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effective pressure
English translation:pression effective
Entered by: Bib

21:32 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: kg/cm2 eff.
for bar(s) eff., I have found "barg", but I can't document this pressure unit in English or find some equivalent for it.
Paul Sadur
eff = pression effective effective pressure
Explanation:
bonne chance !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-17 21:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 15.2 : 1 Mean effective pressure bar 22.4 20.7 Max. combustion pressure bar 170
170 ... Compression ratio 15.5 : 1 Mean effective pressure bar 23.6 22.4 Max. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-17 22:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 700P07 Module de pression effective (34 bar). 700P08 Module de pression effective
(70 bar). ... 700P30 Module de pression effective (340 bar). ...
Selected response from:

Bib
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barg or bar (gauge)Nelson Ungredda
4eff = pression effective effective pressure
Bib


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eff = pression effective effective pressure


Explanation:
bonne chance !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-17 21:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 15.2 : 1 Mean effective pressure bar 22.4 20.7 Max. combustion pressure bar 170
170 ... Compression ratio 15.5 : 1 Mean effective pressure bar 23.6 22.4 Max. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-17 22:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 700P07 Module de pression effective (34 bar). 700P08 Module de pression effective
(70 bar). ... 700P30 Module de pression effective (340 bar). ...


Bib
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barg or bar (gauge)


Explanation:
the final G means "gauge or gage" (by a manometer)
bar= atmospheric pressure
barg= pressure gauge

Nelson Ungredda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish