KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

familles de presse

English translation: magazine categories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:familles de presse
English translation:magazine categories
Entered by: Laura Robertson

07:27 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: familles de presse
This is used to describe magazine types - feminine, sport, Internet, news, etc.

Press families sounds a bit unlikely, but I can't find anything else.
Laura Robertson
France
magazine categories
Explanation:
You could of course opt for "press categories", which is also used, but if it relates specifically to magazines, why not use the term?

"Given that these magazines have had smaller increases in the number of ad pages they run than other magazine categories, this is some consolation."
http://www.stateofthenewsmedia.org/narrative_magazines_audie...

http://www.magazinesofamerica.com/categories.html (Term is in browser title bar)

"Top Magazine Categories: See all Categories"
http://www.magazinecity.com/
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help Tom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3magazine categories
Tom Bishop
4 +2press categories
Francis MARC
3 +1magazine genreDr Sue Levy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
press categories


Explanation:
Millions of online publishers including newspapers, commercial web sites and weblogs now ... Word Press categories is amazing as its extremly easy to use. ...
www.chattous.com/2006/08/11/ - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires


[MediaMentor] Digest Number 2035 - [ Traduire cette page ]The paying newspaper market has shrunk back to about 3% on a global level, ... For all press categories, there is a gap between reader numbers for the ...
mediamentor@yahoogroups.com/msg00293.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/mediamentor@yahoogroups.com/msg00293.h... - 49k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] 19-DP Background.inddFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Press categories. Electrophotographic technologies. Putting subjective print quality ... technology for printing newspapers on demand in remote markets. ...
www.agfa.com/en/binaries/19-DP Background_tcm130-27700.pdf -



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabuss
13 mins

neutral  Tom Bishop: Yes, the term exists and could be used in the context. But none of your references is relevant! One relates to categories used by an organisation called "Word Press", one relates exclusively to newspapapers and the last one relates to printing presses.
17 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: yes, although 2 of the above references are not relevant
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magazine genre


Explanation:
http://www.stateofthenewsmedia.org/narrative_magazines_audie...

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: excellent ref
42 mins
  -> hi Mara! thanks :-)

neutral  writeaway: hmm. writer seems to have a 'genre' fixation-have you seen how many times/ways it has been used in the article? maybe a frustrated sociologist? een beetje 'te' (zuviel des Guten) mMn ;-)
2 hrs
  -> it seems to be a popular word in this context however :-) http://www.directionsmag.com/press.releases/index.php?duty=S...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magazine categories


Explanation:
You could of course opt for "press categories", which is also used, but if it relates specifically to magazines, why not use the term?

"Given that these magazines have had smaller increases in the number of ad pages they run than other magazine categories, this is some consolation."
http://www.stateofthenewsmedia.org/narrative_magazines_audie...

http://www.magazinesofamerica.com/categories.html (Term is in browser title bar)

"Top Magazine Categories: See all Categories"
http://www.magazinecity.com/


Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help Tom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Cervin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  xxxdf49f: why not etc??? because the French author chose NOT to say "familles de magazines", qui existe aussi et qu'il/elle aurait tout aussi bien pu utiliser si cela avait été son intention...
9 hrs