KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

Noir écrasé

English translation: black crushing


15:02 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Potential video problems
French term or phrase: Noir écrasé
Item in a list of potential problems with videos submitted to a TV broadcasting company.

- Aliasing
- Shift de montage
- Infra-noir
- Noir écrasé
- Noir décollé
- Damier en SECAM [p]oussières

Thanks
Laurence Nunny
Spain
English translation:black crushing
Explanation:
or else: crushed blacks


v. common problem!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty. I had to return the job before you posted, and I ended up rendering this as "brightness too low", or somesuch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4black crushing
Tony M
1 -1please see my contribution and explanation for "noir décollé"
IanDhu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
please see my contribution and explanation for "noir décollé"


Explanation:
please see my explanation for "noir décollé"

IanDhu
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was helpful, thanks Ian.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Apart from the fact that this is an extremely unhelpful way of answering a question, in any case your answer to the other question is a wild guess and completely wrong
1 day6 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noir écrasé
black crushing


Explanation:
or else: crushed blacks


v. common problem!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty. I had to return the job before you posted, and I ended up rendering this as "brightness too low", or somesuch.