KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

Noir décollé

English translation: excessive OR high pedestal or excessive lift


15:03 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Potential video problems
French term or phrase: Noir décollé
Item in a list of potential problems with videos submitted to a TV broadcasting company.

- Aliasing
- Shift de montage
- Infra-noir
- Noir écrasé
- Noir décollé
- Damier en SECAM [p]oussières
Laurence Nunny
Spain
English translation:excessive OR high pedestal or excessive lift
Explanation:
Having spent 20 years working in the TV business, I can ssure you this is the right meaning, even though there are different terms that may be used to describe it; any of my suggestions above would be immediately understood by a TV engineer, even though different sectors / companies have their own preferred jargon
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty. I had to return the job before you posted, and I ended up rendering this as "brightness too high", or somesuch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4excessive OR high pedestal or excessive lift
Tony M
1 -1possibly a form of distortion: "pincushion distortion" or its reverse "barrel distortion"
IanDhu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
possibly a form of distortion: "pincushion distortion" or its reverse "barrel distortion"


Explanation:
If either is true, noir écrasé will be its reverse. If this is so, I think this may refer to the black border of the picture being either pushed to the edge (écrasé - barrel distortion), or straying inside the rectangle (décollé - pincushion distortion). I have to emphasise that my contribution is highly tentative.

IanDhu
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Your answer is wild guesswork, and completely wrong.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Dusty, of course I'm guessing, as my rating indicates!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noir décollé
excessive OR high pedestal or excessive lift


Explanation:
Having spent 20 years working in the TV business, I can ssure you this is the right meaning, even though there are different terms that may be used to describe it; any of my suggestions above would be immediately understood by a TV engineer, even though different sectors / companies have their own preferred jargon

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty. I had to return the job before you posted, and I ended up rendering this as "brightness too high", or somesuch.