KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

Damier en SECAM poussières

English translation: See comments below...


15:05 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Potential video problems
French term or phrase: Damier en SECAM poussières
Item in a list of potential problems with videos submitted to a TV broadcasting company.

- Aliasing
- Shift de montage
- Infra-noir
- Noir écrasé
- Noir décollé
- Damier en SECAM [p]oussières*

The text actually reads "oussières" and I am guessing that a "p" has been lost in fax somewhere.

Thanks.
Laurence Nunny
Spain
English translation:See comments below...
Explanation:
In the absence of more context, here are just a few comments that might be of some help.

First, the most common problem you might expect associating 'damier' with 'SECAM' would be colour aliassing, manifesting as spurious colours on chequered patterns (and not vice-versa!) — this problem is arguably more serious on SECAM than on PAL, inasmuch as it can occur over a slightly wider range of pattern sizes.

The '(p)oussières' seems to me decidely more enigmatic! Are we sure that this is native French from mainland France, rather than from Canada or DOM/TOMs?

We often talk about 'snow' or 'noise' (= grain) on a picture, but I've only personally ever seen this as 'neige' in FR.

Then again, it could be referring to something to do with colour drop-out, something that the SECAM colour system is noted for — often referred to as 'silver fish' in EN, but although TAPE dropout might be CAUSED by dust, this kind of FM dropout is more usually associated with the transmission system, where it is hard to imagine why dust would have any effect.

All in all, I find it very hard to bring all these elements together enough even to hazard a guess, so I return to my original comment: it seems as if your context is either flawed, or incomplete, and you will probably need to refer to the writer for a definitive answer.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
The original was a printed form produced France 2/3 used to record video errors, which suggests that it might be a in-house term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2See comments below...
Tony M
1checkered pattern on SECAM image (due to dust??
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
checkered pattern on SECAM image (due to dust??


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-31 15:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECAM image distorted by check pattern?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IanDhu: It sounds like a diffraction pattern (possibly due to dust). However, I am not a specialist here.
51 mins

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See comments below...


Explanation:
In the absence of more context, here are just a few comments that might be of some help.

First, the most common problem you might expect associating 'damier' with 'SECAM' would be colour aliassing, manifesting as spurious colours on chequered patterns (and not vice-versa!) — this problem is arguably more serious on SECAM than on PAL, inasmuch as it can occur over a slightly wider range of pattern sizes.

The '(p)oussières' seems to me decidely more enigmatic! Are we sure that this is native French from mainland France, rather than from Canada or DOM/TOMs?

We often talk about 'snow' or 'noise' (= grain) on a picture, but I've only personally ever seen this as 'neige' in FR.

Then again, it could be referring to something to do with colour drop-out, something that the SECAM colour system is noted for — often referred to as 'silver fish' in EN, but although TAPE dropout might be CAUSED by dust, this kind of FM dropout is more usually associated with the transmission system, where it is hard to imagine why dust would have any effect.

All in all, I find it very hard to bring all these elements together enough even to hazard a guess, so I return to my original comment: it seems as if your context is either flawed, or incomplete, and you will probably need to refer to the writer for a definitive answer.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
The original was a printed form produced France 2/3 used to record video errors, which suggests that it might be a in-house term.