KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

des corps de plus en plus fins

English translation: bodies that are ever smaller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des corps de plus en plus fins
English translation:bodies that are ever smaller
Entered by: rousselures

23:39 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: des corps de plus en plus fins
Alors, la phrase est la suivante:

Le regard de l' homme se porte ainsi sur des corps de plus en plus fins.

Il s' agit de l' histoire de l' anatomie.
(...Le médecin s' intéresse désormais a l' anatomie moléculaire dont chaque perturbation crée la maladie...)

I was thinking of something ending like this: "...attracted man's attention". But, what about the first part of my English phrase?
gkarapapa
bodies that are ever smaller
Explanation:
Mankind is focusing on bodies that are ever smaller.
Or
Man's attention is on bodies that are getting smaller.

Bodies as in "cell body", that way, you keep the play on words.
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5More and more/Even more slender bodiesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1increasingly slender bodiesSwatchka
3 +1bodies that are ever smaller
rousselures


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
More and more/Even more slender bodies


Explanation:
attracted everyone's attention..

Why "men"? Do you mean mankind?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bodies that are ever smaller


Explanation:
Mankind is focusing on bodies that are ever smaller.
Or
Man's attention is on bodies that are getting smaller.

Bodies as in "cell body", that way, you keep the play on words.

rousselures
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: I prefer your first option
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Rob!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increasingly slender bodies


Explanation:
Tried to keep the narrative style.

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy: Exactly what I would say
1 day6 mins
  -> Thank You Insaf :))