KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

ouverture en iris

English translation: iris mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouverture en iris
English translation:iris mechanism
Entered by: Conor McAuley

10:49 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / About a a curtain over large screen
French term or phrase: ouverture en iris
"Taille écran 9.00 m x 4,00 m
Ouverture du rideau en iris
(4 cache-écrans motorisés indépendants)"

I get the image, I have suggested "opens like an iris" simply, the client however wants a "technical" translation of the term.
I think there is a better way of putting it, but I can't quite put my finger on it.
Conor McAuley
France
iris mechanism
Explanation:
As above.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all, esp. to desertfox, it was a toss-up really between "opening" and "mechanism", but "mechanism" communicates more "technicality".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Iris opening
Gad Kohenov
4iris mechanism
B D Finch
4opens like an iris diaphragm
veratek
3opens like a camera lens-shutter
Comunican


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opens like a camera lens-shutter


Explanation:
have I got the image, too?
:-)

Comunican
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: You have, but remember that really old cameras had leaf shutters, or even roller blind shutters.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Iris opening


Explanation:
An entire article in Wikipedia called "Diaphragm (optics) explains the idea.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opens like an iris diaphragm


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diaphragm_(optics)

* opens like a camera iris diaphragm

veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iris mechanism


Explanation:
As above.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks to all, esp. to desertfox, it was a toss-up really between "opening" and "mechanism", but "mechanism" communicates more "technicality".