KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

ouvrage de librairie

English translation: publication in book form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouvrage de librairie
English translation:publication in book form
Entered by: Helen Shiner

13:12 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / magazine publishing
French term or phrase: ouvrage de librairie
This is from a contract under which a photographer assigns copyright to a magazine.

"L'Editeur devient également titulaire d'un droit d'usage secondaire sur les Photographies. Par droit d'usage secondaire, il convient d'entendre le droit pour l'Editeur de reproduire et représenter les Photographies, l'autorisant, sous réserve de l'accord préalable de la Photographe et sous réserve du versement d'une rémuneration supplémentaire en faveur de cette dernière, à reproduire des Photographies dans un ouvrage de librairie édité par l'Editeur ou l'une de ses filiales."
Pamela Hewitt
publication in book form
Explanation:
From my old Harraps New Shorter dictionary:

ouvrages en librarie = published books
inédit en librarie = not published in book form
librarie = publishing house



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-07-13 17:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to on the internet, for instance.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5booktrade product
kashew
4 +1publication in book form
Helen Shiner
4trade bookxxxEuqinimod
3 +1book (published)
fourth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
booktrade product


Explanation:
Mainly books of course, but associated products (calendars etc) too.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade book


Explanation:
See a definition at the following address.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2008-07-11 21:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or trade edition.


    Reference: http://www.publishingcentral.com/articles/20030124-21-3c43.h...
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book (published)


Explanation:
It's a book. Its being published

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: yes !
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Aude!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publication in book form


Explanation:
From my old Harraps New Shorter dictionary:

ouvrages en librarie = published books
inédit en librarie = not published in book form
librarie = publishing house



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-07-13 17:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to on the internet, for instance.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help Helen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Roger: I think it does need "in book form".
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophie