KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

"Jeux de mains"

English translation: Let your hands do the talking / Talking hands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"Jeux de mains"
English translation:Let your hands do the talking / Talking hands
Entered by: Rachel Davenport

16:54 Mar 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / television
French term or phrase: "Jeux de mains"
This is the title of a television programme about deaf and dumb people. Any ideas? I can't remember the English saying for "Jeux de mains, jeux de vilains"
Rachel Davenport
France
Let your hands do the talking / Talking hands
Explanation:
Were you thinking of "the devil will find work for idle hands"? I'm not sure that "Idle hands" would be an appropriate title, although I haven't seen the programme! I presume that the reference to "mains" may be something to do with the use of sign language, hence my suggestions.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
As this was to do with sign language, it had to be this one!
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Let your hands do the talking / Talking hands
Tom Bishop
4hand games
Hacene
4legerdemainxxxsarahl
3communication by hand/hand talkRHELLER
3Hand Games, Evil Games
Mihaela Sinca
2helping hands
Martha Melter
1hand to hand
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jeux de mains
Hand Games, Evil Games


Explanation:
Jeux de Mains, Jeux de Vilains - Hand Games, Evil Games

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeux de mains
hand games


Explanation:
simply

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Jeux de mains
Let your hands do the talking / Talking hands


Explanation:
Were you thinking of "the devil will find work for idle hands"? I'm not sure that "Idle hands" would be an appropriate title, although I haven't seen the programme! I presume that the reference to "mains" may be something to do with the use of sign language, hence my suggestions.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
As this was to do with sign language, it had to be this one!
Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: I like talking hands
1 hr
  -> Thanks. This sort of problem generally calls for lateral thinking and takes me some time, but that one just sprang to mind!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: É like "talking hands", too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  perke: "Talking hands" - sounds excellent
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  zaphod: Let your fingers do the talking (to misquote Ma Bell)
3 hrs
  -> Actually, I was misquoting Yellow Pages, but it's nice to learn that the slogan crosses borders!

agree  lien: talking hands, court et expressif
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jeux de mains
helping hands


Explanation:
would this be appropriate in the context?

Martha Melter
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jeux de mains
communication by hand/hand talk


Explanation:
communication by hand
hand talk
hand speak
use your hands
making hands talk

let your fingers do the talking (take off on let your fingers do the walking - U.S. telephone book ad)

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legerdemain


Explanation:
how about a little magic? :)

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hand to hand


Explanation:
Includes originalidea of combat.

It would help to know what the tenor of the programme is.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish