KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

ça passe ou ça casse

English translation: sink or swim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"Ca passe ou ca casse"
English translation:sink or swim
Entered by: Martha Melter

16:59 Mar 3, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / television
French term or phrase: ça passe ou ça casse
Another saying. Again the title of a television programme, the full title being "Ados, ca passe ou ca casse"
Thank you all in advance for your help.
Rachel Davenport
France
sink or swim
Explanation:
just one more...
Selected response from:

Martha Melter
France
Grading comment
All of them interesting ideas, but I had to bear in mind that it was a title to do with teenagers ...and anyway this way my final choice. Thank you all very much for your help! I wish I could give points to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Make or Break
Simon Mountifield
5 +2Hit Or MissPaul Lambert
5 +2sink or swim
Martha Melter
4Hot or NotRobert Brousseau
4it's do or die
Emanuela Galdelli
3crash through or crash
Peter Freckleton
3(it's) all or nothingxxxCMJ_Trans
2truth or consequences
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(it's) all or nothing


Explanation:
is a literal translation BUT for a TV programme...????

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hit Or Miss


Explanation:
another option I suppose - might be good for a TV programme

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: indeed
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ça passe ou ça cass
it's do or die


Explanation:
another proposal

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ca passe ou ça casse
Make or Break


Explanation:
Another option...

Simon Mountifield
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: they make it or they break it
1 hr
  -> Tks Rita

agree  writeaway: make it or break it
2 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  zaphod
3 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  emm
16 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: it's a make-or-break situation
1 day4 hrs
  -> Tks Gabrielle

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ça passe ou ça casse
sink or swim


Explanation:
just one more...

Martha Melter
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All of them interesting ideas, but I had to bear in mind that it was a title to do with teenagers ...and anyway this way my final choice. Thank you all very much for your help! I wish I could give points to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurawheeler
14 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
truth or consequences


Explanation:
yet another attempt

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crash through or crash


Explanation:
Line from Mad Max (Road Warrior.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hot or Not


Explanation:
I guess it all depends on the TV show.

Robert Brousseau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish