KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

en phasage

English translation: coordinated shifts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en phasage
English translation:coordinated shifts
Entered by: Hacene

12:32 Mar 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: en phasage
Si vos espaces le permettent, nos equipes travaillent en phasage maintenant votre espace de vente ouvert pendant la durée des travaux.
MEB
in shifts
Explanation:
Your space allowing it, out teams will work in shifts, maintaining your selling space opened all through the work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-10 12:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coordinated shifts
maybe?
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
At first I went for shifts, then I changed it to co-ordinated stages which fitted in with the rest of the text. Thanks for your help and the comments.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in carefully-planned segmentsRHELLER
3 +1in shifts
Hacene


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in shifts


Explanation:
Your space allowing it, out teams will work in shifts, maintaining your selling space opened all through the work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-10 12:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coordinated shifts
maybe?

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
At first I went for shifts, then I changed it to co-ordinated stages which fitted in with the rest of the text. Thanks for your help and the comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: While the result may well be shiftwork, I think that what is being said here is that they will coordinate their work around the requirements of the client so that the sales facility can remain open throughout the work on site.
6 mins
  -> I agree with your comment, but how would you put that in English? maybe coordinated shifts?

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in carefully-planned segments


Explanation:
our teams work in carefully-planned segments in order to maintain/so that you can keep

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4