KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

rédaction de la convocation des médias

English translation: preparing/writing media invitations/media advisories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rédaction de la convocation des médias
English translation:preparing/writing media invitations/media advisories
Entered by: PB Trans

18:53 Mar 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / communications
French term or phrase: rédaction de la convocation des médias
Part of a list of services offered by a communications firm:

Conférence de presse :
• élaboration de la stratégie;
• préparation du scénario de l’événement;
• montage de la liste de presse;
• rédaction des cartons d’invitation;
• **rédaction de la convocation des médias;**
• rédaction des discours;
• rédaction du communiqué de presse;
• préparation des fiches d’information;
• montage des pochettes de presse;
• organisation de la logistique de la conférence;
• gestion de l’événement;
• envoi du matériel de presse aux médias;
• suivi des relations avec les médias;
• rétroinformation.
PB Trans
prepare press release
Explanation:
or invitation

How to prepare a Press Release. Type to 5 or 6 short paragraphs describing your product, literature, service, Web site, or company ...
www.thefabricator.com/xp/Fabricator/Croydon/ prepare_a_product_release.xml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-25 19:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

invitation to the press/ press invitation

compose/write/prepare/ publish/print
some of these verbs may help you Pina!
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4prepare press releaseRHELLER
3 +2media invitation mailing
Hacene


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rédaction de la convocation des médias
media invitation mailing


Explanation:
...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
10 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rédaction de la convocation des médias
prepare press release


Explanation:
or invitation

How to prepare a Press Release. Type to 5 or 6 short paragraphs describing your product, literature, service, Web site, or company ...
www.thefabricator.com/xp/Fabricator/Croydon/ prepare_a_product_release.xml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-25 19:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

invitation to the press/ press invitation

compose/write/prepare/ publish/print
some of these verbs may help you Pina!

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  Simon Oliver: Yes, this is better: its not a mailing list but a press release
26 mins
  -> thanks Simon (50 oops!)

agree  NatalieD: I would go with "prepare media invitation", if you want to include TV and radio
1 hr
  -> thanks - good possibility also

agree  Karen Tucker: I have experience in PR, and press release is fine for all media. Another option: media advisory (alerting the media about an event or press conference)
3 hrs