KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

fond de catalogue

English translation: core catalogue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fond de catalogue
English translation:core catalogue
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

13:14 Feb 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: fond de catalogue
Setting out the rights of a company to its film catalogue.

"Il est expressément rappelé que, parmi les films composant le Catalogue détenu par la Société et sur lesquels portent les Droits de Propriété Intellectuelle, il existe un fond de catalogue de 76 films, ... sur lesquels la Société ne détient que des droits d'une consistance et/ou d'un périmètre géographique limités (ci-après le Fond de Catalogue)."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
core catalogue
Explanation:
I don't know if this is in any way the correct technical term, but it is how I would instinctively express the idea that I think is intended here.

If the rights granter is assigning only limited rights to these films, it must be because they are of key importance to its catalogue...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
good guess dusty- thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a catalogue baseGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3catalogue fundxxxdf49f
1core catalogue
Tony M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
core catalogue


Explanation:
I don't know if this is in any way the correct technical term, but it is how I would instinctively express the idea that I think is intended here.

If the rights granter is assigning only limited rights to these films, it must be because they are of key importance to its catalogue...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
good guess dusty- thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catalogue fund


Explanation:
... 14/12/98 ART AUCTION in aid of degree show catalogue fund (organiser), Liverpool Art School, LIVERPOOL. 26/9/96 (launch) HAYVEND ARTISTS EDITIONS, ICA, LONDON. ...
www.dalstonunderground.org.uk/mckeran/davidcv.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

... 14/12/98 ART AUCTION in aid of degree show catalogue fund (organiser), Liverpool Art School, LIVERPOOL. 26/9/96 (launch) HAYVEND ARTISTS EDITIONS, ICA, LONDON. ...
www.dalstonunderground.org.uk/mckeran/davidcv.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires





xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a catalogue base


Explanation:
there exists a catalogue base of 76 films for which the Company only holds consistency and/or limited geographical area rights (catalogue base hereafter)

I'm positive - J'en suis certaine !

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4