KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

exclusion de garantie

English translation: warranty exclusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exclusion de garantie
English translation:warranty exclusion
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

00:23 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: exclusion de garantie
Assignment agreement for shares in a company that owns a catalogue of movies.

"Sans préjudice des exclusions de Garantie expressément stipulées par ailleurs, il est expressément convenu que tous les Préjudices pouvant résulter des éléments portés à la connaissance du Bénéficiaire dans le cadre de l'audit accompli préalablement à l'acquisition des Actions Cédées ne pourront donner lieu à Garantie..."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
without prejudice to the warranty exclusions stipulated
Explanation:
Warranty is the word here.This is what the parties warrant and represent before signing a contract
Selected response from:

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks jean-charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exclusions of the guarantyGhyslaine LE NAGARD
5 -1without prejudice to the warranty exclusions stipulatedJean-Charles Pirlet


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusions of the guaranty


Explanation:
"without prejudice to the exclusions of the guaranty as provided separately, it is agreed that any detriment that may result from element made known to the beneficiary as part of the audit carried out prior purchasing of the sold shares will not give rise to ........

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs

disagree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: they are not excluding a particular " the" guaranty at all.It is a general clause that concerns all the warranty exclusionS
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
without prejudice to the warranty exclusions stipulated


Explanation:
Warranty is the word here.This is what the parties warrant and represent before signing a contract

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks jean-charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: the sentence to match your explanation would be "without prejudice to the warranted exclusions....."
1 hr