KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

stenting

English translation: pose d'une endoprothèse (vasculaire)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stenting
English translation:pose d'une endoprothèse (vasculaire)
Entered by: patfie

01:21 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: stenting
A procedure in which a tube with a wire, formed like a tiny net is placed into a blocked vessel to hold it open, allowing blood flow to the heart muscle again.
patfie
pose d'une endoprothèse (vasculaire)
Explanation:
I worked at a conference on this - "stent" is an Anglicism in French; "endoprothèse" or "endoprothèse vasculaire" is the proper French
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7stentingZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5pose d'une endoprothèse (vasculaire)Gabrielle Leyden
4pose de stenteileengreen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stenting


Explanation:
stenting

I think it is the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 01:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.radiologyinfo.org/content/interventional/angioplasty.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-23 01:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/ency/coronary_stenting.j...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, traviata!

agree  Sarah Walls
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Sarah!

agree  Antonella Amato
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Antonella!

agree  EJP
6 hrs
  -> Thank you EJP!

agree  Alicia Casal
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alicia!

agree  translatol: I seem to remember it's named after the inventor.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you translatol!

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: to keep patent eg. ureters, etc.
3 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jason!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pose de stent


Explanation:
Traité au clopidogrel après angioplastie avec pose de stent. ... Infarctus aigu du myocarde et ACTP avec pose de stent, Cosoupçonnés : héparine, Reopro ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/ tpd-dpt/adrv11n1_table1_f.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-23 07:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quel est le risque d\'une angioplastie avec pose de stent et ballonnets?
www.atoute.org/dcforum/DCForumID17/433.html
(avec ou sans pose de stent) peut réduire significativement le risque de décès,
... qui subissent une angioplastie coronaire avec ou sans pose de stent. ...
www.sanofi-aventis.com/press/ppc_ 17142.asp?ComponentID=17142&SourcePageID=2181

eileengreen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pose d'une endoprothèse (vasculaire)


Explanation:
I worked at a conference on this - "stent" is an Anglicism in French; "endoprothèse" or "endoprothèse vasculaire" is the proper French

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12