KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

veine de Gallien

English translation: vein of Galen/Galen's vein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:veine de Gallien
English translation:vein of Galen/Galen's vein
Entered by: Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.

17:17 Jun 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Paediatric Disorders
French term or phrase: veine de Gallien
In a medical text on paediatric diseases:

Ces travaux ont porté sur l’estimation du volume pulmonaire chez des fœtus sains et porteurs d’hypoplasie pulmonaire (due à un anamios ou une hernie de coupole diaphragmatique), sur l’évaluation prénatale de plusieurs pathologies comme les séquestrations pulmonaires ou les anévrysmes de la veine de Gallien.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Galen's vein
Explanation:
Radical surgery of a giant Galen's vein aneurysm using total circulatory arrest: case report.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-18 17:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ampat.amu.edu.pl/czasopis/fn35-1/rafal.htm
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vein of GalenNizo
4 +6Galen's veinZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Galen's vein


Explanation:
Radical surgery of a giant Galen's vein aneurysm using total circulatory arrest: case report.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-18 17:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ampat.amu.edu.pl/czasopis/fn35-1/rafal.htm

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky.

agree  Francis MARC: très peu de réf. sur les sites français et aucune sur les anglais avec l'orthographe proposée par le demandeur
8 mins
  -> Thank you Francis.

agree  Clare Macnamara: Or Galen vein.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Clare.

agree  Dr Sue Levy
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Sue.

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna Maria

agree  Angela Dickson
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vein of Galen


Explanation:
http://www.cinn.org/ibsc/pediatric/vgm.html/
http://brainavm.uhnres.utoronto.ca/malformations/vein_of_gal...

This form (vein of Galen) brings up 13600 hits on Google. Sometimes Galen vein (429 hits) or Galen's vein (180 hits).


    Reference: http://www.veinofgalen.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/510328863.htm
Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: true, this expression is more common, though Dorland's gives Galen's vein. Note to Asker: the correct term is vein of Galen (arteriovenous) malformation and not aneurysm.
35 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
13 hrs