KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

PTFE

English translation: polytetrafluoroethylene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PTFE
English translation:polytetrafluoroethylene

15:11 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: PTFE
From a cardio surgery report: "Endarterectomie de la bifurcation carotide interne droite sous anesthesie locale. Fermeture par u. [or v., not sure] patch d'élargissement en PTFE.
chamito
polytetrafluoroethylene
Explanation:
what the patch is made of
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6PTFE
Helen Genevier
5polytetrafluoroethyleneDr Sue Levy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polytetrafluoroethylene


Explanation:
what the patch is made of

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
PTFE


Explanation:
polytétrafluoroéthylène > PTFE, polytetrafluoroethylene, polytef

From Dorlands medical dictionary:
Polytec: A polymer of tetrafluoroethylene, used as a surgical implant material for prostheses, such as artificial vessels and orbital floor implants and for many applications in skeletal augmentation and skeletal fixation. Also used widely in industry, e.g., as an antistick coating for cooking utensils. See also polymer fume fever, under fever. Called also polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-06-20 17:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

polytef not polytec


    Reference: http://www.xreferplus.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=4191868
Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio
2 mins

agree  Yves Cromphaut
6 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
26 mins

agree  Francis MARC
28 mins

agree  Charles Lucas
34 mins

agree  xxxACOZ
9 hrs