KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

EIG

English translation: left intercostal space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:EIG (espace intercostal gauche)
English translation:left intercostal space
Entered by: Sarah Walls

06:02 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / auscultation
French term or phrase: EIG
In a report on a child with congenital heart defects, "il existe un premier souffle holosystolique, d'intensité 3/6, de caractère rapeux, maximum au 2ème E.I.G., irradiant en rayons de roue". So far I've found "événement indésirable grave" and "espace intercostal G", neither of which seems right. Would be grateful to anyone who can cast any light on this.
Sarah Walls
Australia
left intercostal space
Explanation:
IMO it means "Espace Intercostal Gauche": the murmur radiates at the 2nd left intercostal space.

The murmur of an ASD is produced by excessive flow across the pulmonic and tricuspid valves resulting in a systolic murmur at the second left intercostal space and a mid-diastolic murmur over the lower right sternal area.
http://www.hawaii.edu/medicine/pediatrics/pedtext/s07c02.htm...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilberto, for the answer and the useful reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2left intercostal space
Michael Barnett
4left intercostal space
Gilberto Lacchia
3Echo
Ritu Bhanot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
left intercostal space


Explanation:
The position on the chest where the murmur was heard best.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: Silly me -- I had found the right abbreviation after all! Thanks, Michael, Sue, and Gilberto. As I can't divide the points, I'll give them to Gilberto because of the useful reference.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
16 mins
  -> Thanks Sue!

agree  Helen Genevier
1 hr
  -> Thank you Helen!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left intercostal space


Explanation:
IMO it means "Espace Intercostal Gauche": the murmur radiates at the 2nd left intercostal space.

The murmur of an ASD is produced by excessive flow across the pulmonic and tricuspid valves resulting in a systolic murmur at the second left intercostal space and a mid-diastolic murmur over the lower right sternal area.
http://www.hawaii.edu/medicine/pediatrics/pedtext/s07c02.htm...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilberto, for the answer and the useful reference.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Gilberto, the reference too was must useful. Will grade tomorrow.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Echo


Explanation:
Espace Intercoastal: Intercostal Space: Space b/w two ribs
It may also mean ECG
More context is needed.

Help provided by a Medical Doctor

Ritu Bhanot
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi