KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

bourses artérielles

English translation: purse-string sutures placed on the arteries and veins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bourses artérielles
English translation:purse-string sutures placed on the arteries and veins
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:11 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / surgery
French term or phrase: bourses artérielles
In a report on surgery on a child with Fallot's tetralogy and other congenital heart defects: "L'aorte ascendante et la cross aortique sont normales. Bourses artérielles et veineuses." It sounds like pouchy bits in the arteries and veins, but that's not the correct medical lingo! Bursas? Arterio-venous malformations?? Would appreciate some expert advice. TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
arteriovenous shunt
Explanation:
* Placing a tube (called a shunt) between a large artery branching off the aorta and the pulmonary artery.

* One end of the tube is sewn to the pulmonary artery and the other end is sewn to an artery branching off the aorta. This creates an additional pathway for blood to travel to the lungs.

* This new pathway allows some of the blood in the aorta to flow through the tube into the pulmonary artery where it travels to the lungs to pick up oxygen.

* The shunt is removed when your baby's defects are repaired during the corrective surgery.


Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
On balance of probabilities, I've plumped for your solution, Michael. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arterial pouches
telefpro
3 +1part of a deviceDr Sue Levy
5 -2Arterial BursaeBahram Salehi
1arteriovenous shunt
Michael Barnett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bourses artérielles
arterial pouches


Explanation:
It is ok to say arterial pouches. In google you write ' arterial pouches' and you will get lots of pages.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: if you google "arterial pouches" with the inverted commas you get 3 hits, none of which are valid
12 mins
  -> do not put inverted commas. let me verify.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bourses artérielles
Arterial Bursae


Explanation:
Bursae are closed, round, flattened sacs that are lined by synovium and separate bare areas of bone from overlapping muscles (deep bursae) or skin and tendons (superficial bursae). They occur at areas of friction or possible impingement.


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/EMERG/topic74.htm
Bahram Salehi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: these are found only in association with joints not in blood vessels.
6 mins

disagree  Michael Barnett: I have never heard of bursae in this context.
24 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bourses artérielles
arteriovenous shunt


Explanation:
* Placing a tube (called a shunt) between a large artery branching off the aorta and the pulmonary artery.

* One end of the tube is sewn to the pulmonary artery and the other end is sewn to an artery branching off the aorta. This creates an additional pathway for blood to travel to the lungs.

* This new pathway allows some of the blood in the aorta to flow through the tube into the pulmonary artery where it travels to the lungs to pick up oxygen.

* The shunt is removed when your baby's defects are repaired during the corrective surgery.





    Reference: http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/dci/Diseases/tof/tof_treatme...
Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
On balance of probabilities, I've plumped for your solution, Michael. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: On further enquiry, it turns out Sue was on the right track: the "bourses" are purse-string sutures placed on the arteries and veins.

Asker: P.S. I enquired via the client.


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bourses artérielles
part of a device


Explanation:
I think these "bourses" could be components of a circulatory assistance device ("artificial heart") but I don't know what they are in English.

http://www.md.ucl.ac.be/virtanes/BIBLECAR.PDF

CIRCULATION EXTRA-CORPORELLE : PROCEDURES HABITUELLES.
Définitions : Coeur Ouvert et Coeur Fermé.
On considère comme opération à "coeur ouvert" toute intervention impliquant l'ouverture d'au moins une cavité gauche : veine pulmonaire, oreillette gauche, ventricule gauche, aorte
.............................

1. La mise en place de la bourse aortique peut provoquer de l'hypertension qu'il faut essayer de prévenir. Il faut de toute façon veiller à ramener la TA syst < 120 mmHg avant la canulation aortique (flush cédocard - Isoflurane - Nicardipine ou Ebrantyl si nécessaire)
La mise en place de la bourse sur l'oreillette peut entraîner des troubles du rythme (ESSV, FA) qui peuvent céder à l'arrêt de la stimulation chirurgicale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-15 08:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could simply be cannulae
http://www.heartandcoeur.com/definition/cec.php#french
http://www.hsforum.com/stories/storyReader$1486

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sue, It might be "cannulae" but I doubt it, as after the bit quoted above comes "cannulation aortique, double cave". Still, hard to be certain...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
7 hrs
  -> thanks :-)