KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

petit jet au niveau de la fente

English translation: small transseptal jet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:petit jet au niveau de la fente
English translation:small transseptal jet
Entered by: Sarah Walls

10:53 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiac ultrasound
French term or phrase: petit jet au niveau de la fente
In a cardiac ultrasound report: "pas d'épanchement péricardique, pas de CIA résiduelle, IT 1/4, IM 2+-3/4, surtout en postérieur, un petit jet au niveau de la fente..." A little spurt coming out of the fissure?? I'm guessing again, I'm afraid. Can anyone enlighten me as to what this is referring to? TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
small transseptal jet
Explanation:
Hi, Sarah,

The usual word in English is "jet". It describes the colored strip of Doppler flow on the screen.

They mean that the ASD ("CIA" in French) still allows a small amount of blood (depicted as a Doppler jet) to pass transseptally (i.e., through the interatrial septum) from the left atrium to the right atrium.

Good luck,

Elena

See an actual Doppler image in an ASD with a clear orange jet:

Subxiphoid short-axis view of secundum **atrial septal defect**. The orange ¨**jet** correlates with the left-to-right shunting through the atrial defect.

http://www.childrenshospital.org/cfapps/mml/index.cfm?CAT=me...

Color Doppler echocardiographic assessment of atrial septal defect ...In patients with **atrial septal defect (ASD)**, color flow Doppler echocardiography provides visualization of the **transseptal jet**, the maximal dimension of ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1742029&dopt=Abstract

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ler tracing of the ASD’s jet, defined by color Doppler, ... **ASD jet**, as seen by color Doppler. ASD flow is essentially continuous and maximal in early ...

heldref.metapress.com/index/XQWYNBU4GCTE336T.pdf




Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1small transseptal jetxxxElena Sgarbo
4spurt
Diane de Cicco
4leak
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leak


Explanation:
If this is pathological, rather leak than spurt.
Trace aortic regurgitation: This is an abnormal finding. Fortunately, there is a only trace leak across the aortic valve.


    Reference: http://www.medhelp.org/forums/cardio/messages/33954.html
Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 353
Notes to answerer
Asker: After fente, the passage continues: "Dp moyen 6mmHg, OG dilatée, bonne fonction ventriculairem pas d'obstacle à l'éjection biventriculaire, petite CIV résiduelle, Dp +/- 35 mmHg".


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spurt


Explanation:
I think spurt translates the notion of "jet" better than "leak", which means "fuite"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 12:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with spurting from the slit

Diane de Cicco
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small transseptal jet


Explanation:
Hi, Sarah,

The usual word in English is "jet". It describes the colored strip of Doppler flow on the screen.

They mean that the ASD ("CIA" in French) still allows a small amount of blood (depicted as a Doppler jet) to pass transseptally (i.e., through the interatrial septum) from the left atrium to the right atrium.

Good luck,

Elena

See an actual Doppler image in an ASD with a clear orange jet:

Subxiphoid short-axis view of secundum **atrial septal defect**. The orange ¨**jet** correlates with the left-to-right shunting through the atrial defect.

http://www.childrenshospital.org/cfapps/mml/index.cfm?CAT=me...

Color Doppler echocardiographic assessment of atrial septal defect ...In patients with **atrial septal defect (ASD)**, color flow Doppler echocardiography provides visualization of the **transseptal jet**, the maximal dimension of ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1742029&dopt=Abstract

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ler tracing of the ASD’s jet, defined by color Doppler, ... **ASD jet**, as seen by color Doppler. ASD flow is essentially continuous and maximal in early ...

heldref.metapress.com/index/XQWYNBU4GCTE336T.pdf






xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, Elena. This fits.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
12 hrs