KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

menace inférieure

English translation: danger of/impending inferior wall infarction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:menace inférieure
English translation:danger of/impending inferior wall infarction
Entered by: Helen Genevier

16:13 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / acute coronary syndrome
French term or phrase: menace inférieure
"Il a été ré hospitalisé dans notre service le 22 mars à la suite d’un syndrome coronaire aigu avec ***menace inférieure***, augmentation de la troponine à 9".

Would this mean inferior ECG changes?
Helen Genevier
France
danger of an inferior wall ischemic event or infarction
Explanation:
Danger of a myocardial infarction of inferior wall with increased troponin and anginal symptoms. Due to coronary artery disease of coronaries arteries providing blood to that region.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to Michael L and Michael B :-) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3danger of an inferior wall ischemic event or infarction
Michael Lotz
4inferior wall iscchemia
Michael Barnett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
danger of an inferior wall ischemic event or infarction


Explanation:
Danger of a myocardial infarction of inferior wall with increased troponin and anginal symptoms. Due to coronary artery disease of coronaries arteries providing blood to that region.


    Reference: http://www.madsci.com/manu/ekg_mi.htm
    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/EMERG/topic327.htm
Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thank you to Michael L and Michael B :-) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal
12 mins
  -> thanks Marilyn

agree  Michael Barnett
4 hrs
  -> thanks Michael.

agree  Antonio Barros
5 hrs
  -> thank you Antonio

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inferior wall iscchemia


Explanation:
I essentially agree with Michael Lotz's interpretation. This is just for added detail. The "threat" is infarction, not ischemia per se, which is assumed implicitly. The statement obviously refers to an EKG with so-called "ischemic" changes in the inferior leads. If there were not ischemic changes present, there would be no basis for labelling it "inferior" wall ischemia.

Thus, one concludes that the patient presented with symptoms of "acute coronary syndrome" accompanied with an electrocardiogram suggestive of inferior was ischemia, but not definitive for infarction.
The presence of elevated troponin indicates that there was indeed an infarct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-11 20:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's "ischemia", not iscchemia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-11 20:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Inferior wall ischemia", not "inferior was ischemia".

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116