KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

d’allure primitive

English translation: cardiomyopathy consistent with a primary cardiomyopathy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d’allure primitive
English translation:cardiomyopathy consistent with a primary cardiomyopathy
Entered by: Manuel Rossetti

21:21 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / heart
French term or phrase: d’allure primitive
Cardiology
d’allure primitive
Context

a une cardiomyopathie d’allure primitive découverte en janvier 2000 sans lésion significative sur le réseau coronarien en 01 et 02.
Manuel Rossetti
cardiomyopathy consistent with a primary cardiomyopathy
Explanation:
consistent with= having the characteristics of.
And primary as opposed to secondary (having another cause). It has the signs and symptoms of the primary type.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-09-06 21:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.columbiasurgery.org/pat/cardiac/cardiomyopathy.ht...
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Michael, for your help and resource link.
I used 'idiopathic' as Angela noted with this term. Thank you Angela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5primary cardiomyopathy
Michael Barnett
4 +1cardiomyopathy consistent with a primary cardiomyopathy
Michael Lotz
4seemingly primary cardiomyopathy
Drmanu49


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seemingly primary cardiomyopathy


Explanation:
Alternatively, functional (ie, physiological) classifications, seemingly most ... Primary restrictive cardiomyopathy as defined here is a rare form of heart ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/113/14/180

Cardiomyopathy can be classified as primary or secondary. Primary cardiomyopathy can't be attributed to a specific cause, such as high blood pressure, ...
www.bodybuilding.com/fun/south108.htm - 37k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 353

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardiomyopathie d’allure primitive
cardiomyopathy consistent with a primary cardiomyopathy


Explanation:
consistent with= having the characteristics of.
And primary as opposed to secondary (having another cause). It has the signs and symptoms of the primary type.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-09-06 21:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.columbiasurgery.org/pat/cardiac/cardiomyopathy.ht...

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thank you Michael, for your help and resource link.
I used 'idiopathic' as Angela noted with this term. Thank you Angela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: yes but would prefer 'idiopathic', with or without Michael B's definition of the word...
10 hrs
  -> perhaps idiopathic in parentheses after primary would take care of standard usage and meaning...thanks Angela.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primary cardiomyopathy


Explanation:
http://www.columbiasurgery.org/pat/cardiac/cardiomyopathy.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-06 21:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dr. Lotz and myself are using the same reference, but I wonder if he would agree with me that the definition presented in the URL is not quite correct, in that even primary cardiomyopathies are secondary to some underlying cause, be it infectious or inflammatory, etc. What is really meant by "primary" is that it is not secondary to some other CARDIOVASCULAR disease such as hypertension or coronary artery disease.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-09-06 22:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those cardiomyopathies which genuinely have no known underlying cause, should be labeled "idiopathic" primary cardiomyopathies.
Idiopathic = the doctor is an idiot and the patient is pathetic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 22:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This problem of defining cardiomyopathy aroused my interest. The truth is, one could say "primary cardiomyopathy" is an obsolete term.
See this quote from "Uptodate", my favorite reference text for Internal Medicine:

INTRODUCTION — Cardiomyopathies are diseases of heart muscle [1]. The World Health Organization (WHO) in 1980 defined cardiomyopathies as "heart muscle diseases of unknown cause," to distinguish cardiomyopathy from cardiac dysfunction due to known entities such as hypertension, ischemic heart disease, or valvular disease [2]. In clinical practice, however, the term "cardiomyopathy" has also been applied to diseases of known cause (eg, ischemic cardiomyopathy and hypertensive cardiomyopathy).

As a result, the 1995 WHO/International Society and Federation of Cardiology (ISFC) Task Force on the Definition and Classification of the Cardiomyopathies expanded the classification to include all diseases affecting heart muscle and to take into consideration etiology as well as the dominant pathophysiology [3].

In this 1995 classification, the cardiomyopathies were defined as "diseases of the myocardium associated with cardiac dysfunction." They were classified according to anatomy and physiology into the following types, each of which has multiple different causes:

* Dilated cardiomyopathy
* Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
* Restrictive cardiomyopathy
* Arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy
* Unclassified cardiomyopathies

Cardiomyopathies that are associated with specific cardiac or systemic disorders generally fall into one of these categories. These include ischemic, valvular, hypertensive, and a host of "inflammatory," metabolic, toxic, and inherited disorders (show table 1A-1B).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 22:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bottom line, stick to "primary cardiomyopathy" whatever that may mean.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Lotz: Seems that for cardiomyopathy the lit uses idiopathic&primary as synonyms, unlike in other conditions(MerckManual17th ed). So this may be the exception to the general usage of the terms. Being an exclusion I like the consistent with..//Excellent point M.
35 mins
  -> Yes, "consistent with" or "appears to be". I think his point was that, whatever it was, it was NOT due to ischemic heart disease.