KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

hématome rétroauriculaire

English translation: right retroatrial hematoma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hématome rétroauriculaire
English translation:right retroatrial hematoma
Entered by: Helen Genevier

18:09 Sep 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / coronary artery bypass grafting
French term or phrase: hématome rétroauriculaire
Like my last question, this is a figure legend and unfortunately I have no more context.

"Hématome rétroauriculaire droit de révélation fortuite et tardive (15 ans) après pontage aorto-coronarien.Patient asymptomatique,hématome respecté."

Would it be haematoma on the posterior wall of the right atrium? And what would hématome respecté mean?
Helen Genevier
France
right retroatrial hematoma
Explanation:
retroatrial hematoma on the RIGHT.
for the term retroatrial:
Presse Med. 1987 Mar 14;16(9):444.
Ann Cardiol Angeiol (Paris). 1996 Nov;45(9):503-6.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3460 jours (2016-02-29 09:24:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Helen,
Bonne journée !
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Just realised I never closed this old question. Apologies and thanks, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5right retroatrial hematoma
Michael Lotz
4hematoma behind the posterior left atrial wall
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hematoma behind the posterior left atrial wall


Explanation:
Instead, an extrinsic compression of the posterior wall was responsible for ... a partially solidified hematoma behind the thin displaced atrial walls may ...
www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/full/95/3/567

Opening the left atrium revealed a bulging posterior left atrial wall and near obliteration of the atrial lumen due to dissection and haematoma formation ...
heart.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/78/5/492

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-08 20:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry please read right and not left.

I wasinfluenced by my first ref.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 353

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hématome rétroauriculaire droit
right retroatrial hematoma


Explanation:
retroatrial hematoma on the RIGHT.
for the term retroatrial:
Presse Med. 1987 Mar 14;16(9):444.
Ann Cardiol Angeiol (Paris). 1996 Nov;45(9):503-6.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3460 jours (2016-02-29 09:24:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Helen,
Bonne journée !


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Just realised I never closed this old question. Apologies and thanks, Michael!