KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

coeur V0

English translation: heart, oblique view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coeur V0
English translation:heart, oblique view
Entered by: Sarah Walls

13:08 Sep 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / chest X-ray
French term or phrase: coeur V0
In a report on a chest X-ray: "Coeur V0 [ or it could be VO], silhouette cardiaque normale, pas de foyer" etc. I thought of ventricule-oreillette, but not sure that makes much sense and I can't find any references in English that include a similar abbreviation. I'm also not sure if it's meant to be V0 or VO.

Any thoughts that might cast light on it much appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Sarah Walls
Australia
heart, oblique view
Explanation:
x-ray study : report of oblique view of heart. normal cardiac profile.
credit to scruff for speculating "vue oblique" first. Makes good sense--see references.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Michael--and Scruff and other contributors. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3heart, oblique view
Michael Lotz
4heart ventricle and atriumliz askew
4 -1heart atrium and ventricle
Drmanu49
3volume access intercept
Debbie Tacium Ladry


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volume access intercept


Explanation:
"The volume axis intercept (V0) of the ESPVR changed little over the range of heart rate from 60 to 160 beats/min (10.2 +/- 2 ml to 9.4 +/- 1.3 ml) but increased to 15.2 +/- 1.2 ml at a rate of 200 beats/min. The change in ESPVR with increase in heart rate from 60 to 120 beats/min (i.e., increase in Ees without change in V0)..."
from: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: I am not sure this relates to the context Debbie.
6 mins
  -> I have come to the conclusion it doesn't. But do I get points for finding a V0 reference relating to the heart ;-)

neutral  Angela Dickson: not sure how this would be picked up on an x-ray
10 hrs
  -> you are right. I should have rated my answer with a 1 instead of a 3.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
heart atrium and ventricle


Explanation:
Probably this if it corresponds to X ray assessment only.
Chest X-ray — A diagnostic test that uses invisible electromagnetic energy ... the heart may be enlarged because the right atrium and ventricle have to ...
www.childrenshospital.org/az/Site477/mainpageS477P0.html - 58k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: if it were this, it would be the other way round, and then there would be an abnormality - see note to asker
43 mins
  -> The ref is only for the lexi, and maybe view. Here the assessment is normal. I see no reason for disagreeing.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heart ventricle and atrium


Explanation:
After all that, I think this one is possible

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: This is exactly my answer! Once again my ref was only for the sake of lexi.
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heart, oblique view


Explanation:
x-ray study : report of oblique view of heart. normal cardiac profile.
credit to scruff for speculating "vue oblique" first. Makes good sense--see references.


    Reference: http://www.med.yale.edu/intmed/cardio/imaging/anatomy/obliqu...
    Reference: http://www.chu-rouen.fr/documed/neuf2702.html
Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Michael--and Scruff and other contributors. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
1 hr
  -> thanks Michael B

agree  Drmanu49: Corsican egg again!
1 hr
  -> beh oui. merci drmanu.

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry: makes sense
2 hrs
  -> thanks Debbie