KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

RJ

English translation: junctional rhythm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RJ
English translation:junctional rhythm
Entered by: Peter Bajorek

14:20 Oct 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Pacemakers
French term or phrase: RJ
L'inhibition temporaire du pacemaker montre R J à 96 cpm


From a report testing a patient's pacemaker
Peter Bajorek
junctional rhythm
Explanation:
http://www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=746
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Perfect - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4registered jackHarald Pigall
3 +1junctional rhythm
Michael Barnett
3rhythme ventriculaireliz askew


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered jack


Explanation:
Steckerstandard

Harald Pigall
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Huh???
19 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junctional rhythm


Explanation:
http://www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=746

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Perfect - many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: absolutely - and here is RJA in French: http://www.cardioped.org/abrege/tachycardie.htm // hi Michael, just dropped in for short visit ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue. So glad you are back!!! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rhythme ventriculaire


Explanation:
I think it's a typo as I am unable to find anything remotely sensible with "RJ". See:

Sémiologie et Pathologie Cardiovasculaires - Troubles du Rythme et ... - [ Translate this page ]Le nœud auriculo-ventriculaire est plus ou moins perméable, le rythme ventriculaire est donc plus ou moins ... Le rythme ventriculaire est autour de 110. ...
www-sante.ujf-grenoble.fr/sante/CardioCD/cardio/chapitre/406.htm - 220k - Cached - Similar pages


The only thing is I don't know whether ventricular rhythm is measured in "coups par minute"...?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357